Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_4

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: attempted to persuade someone to vote for a particular candidate or party?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1161 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Yes 243 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 78.8%
82
85.0%
373
84.9%
259
82.0%
265
78.8%
152
82.9%
1131
Yes 21.2%
22
15.0%
66
15.1%
46
18.0%
58
21.2%
41
17.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 83.6%
639
72.5%
211
89.0%
203
88.5%
100
82.6%
1153
Yes 16.4%
125
27.5%
80
11.0%
25
11.5%
13
17.4%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.9%
631
95.3%
203
81.5%
322
82.7%
1156
Yes 20.1%
159
4.7%
10
18.5%
73
17.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.2%
750
78.4%
411
82.7%
1161
Yes 14.8%
130
21.6%
113
17.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 67.7%
88
83.3%
265
78.0%
96
85.1%
291
87.5%
182
84.5%
239
82.7%
1161
Yes 32.3%
42
16.7%
53
22.0%
27
14.9%
51
12.5%
26
15.5%
44
17.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 89.2%
199
85.4%
358
82.4%
333
78.1%
203
69.4%
68
82.7%
1161
Yes 10.8%
24
14.6%
61
17.6%
71
21.9%
57
30.6%
30
17.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share