Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_5

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: attended a political meeting or rally?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1321 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Yes 83 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.2%
100
96.1%
422
94.4%
288
93.2%
301
90.7%
175
94.3%
1286
Yes 3.8%
4
3.9%
17
5.6%
17
6.8%
22
9.3%
18
5.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.3%
728
89.0%
259
94.7%
216
97.3%
110
94.1%
1313
Yes 4.7%
36
11.0%
32
5.3%
12
2.7%
3
5.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.5%
731
97.7%
208
95.2%
376
94.1%
1315
Yes 7.5%
59
2.3%
5
4.8%
19
5.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.3%
830
93.7%
491
94.1%
1321
Yes 5.7%
50
6.3%
33
5.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 90.8%
118
92.1%
293
93.5%
115
94.7%
324
96.6%
201
95.4%
270
94.1%
1321
Yes 9.2%
12
7.9%
25
6.5%
8
5.3%
18
3.4%
7
4.6%
13
5.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.8%
218
95.9%
402
90.8%
367
92.3%
240
95.9%
94
94.1%
1321
Yes 2.2%
5
4.1%
17
9.2%
37
7.7%
20
4.1%
4
5.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share