Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_6

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: gave money to a political party, group, or candidate?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1260 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Yes 144 10.3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.1%
101
91.6%
402
93.1%
284
87.9%
284
78.8%
152
89.7%
1223
Yes 2.9%
3
8.4%
37
6.9%
21
12.1%
39
21.2%
41
10.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 88.2%
674
89.7%
261
94.3%
215
90.3%
102
89.7%
1252
Yes 11.8%
90
10.3%
30
5.7%
13
9.7%
11
10.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.5%
699
97.2%
207
88.1%
348
89.7%
1254
Yes 11.5%
91
2.8%
6
11.9%
47
10.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.1%
802
87.4%
458
89.7%
1260
Yes 8.9%
78
12.6%
66
10.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 88.5%
115
91.5%
291
89.4%
110
90.4%
309
90.4%
188
87.3%
247
89.7%
1260
Yes 11.5%
15
8.5%
27
10.6%
13
9.6%
33
9.6%
20
12.7%
36
10.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.3%
217
94.7%
397
87.1%
352
85.4%
222
73.5%
72
89.7%
1260
Yes 2.7%
6
5.3%
22
12.9%
52
14.6%
38
26.5%
26
10.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share