Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_7

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: worked for a religious organization that is primarily involved in political issues or causes?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1381 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 23 1.6% 100% 7.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
104
98.6%
433
98.4%
300
98.5%
318
96.4%
186
98.3%
1341
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.6%
5
1.5%
5
3.6%
7
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.7%
754
96.9%
282
100.0%
228
96.5%
109
98.4%
1373
Yes 1.3%
10
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.0%
774
100.0%
213
98.2%
388
98.4%
1375
Yes 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.8%
869
97.7%
512
98.4%
1381
Yes 1.3%
11
2.3%
12
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.9%
126
97.5%
310
100.0%
123
98.5%
337
98.6%
205
98.9%
280
98.4%
1381
Yes 3.1%
4
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.6%
222
98.6%
413
97.3%
393
98.8%
257
98.0%
96
98.4%
1381
Yes 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
2.7%
11
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share