Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR7_0806

[Response from 2006] Please tell [me/us] his/her relationship to you. [Household member #8]
  1) Self
  3) Child (includes step, foster, adoptive)
  4) Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive)
  9) Grandchild
  13) Other relative
  14) Other non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 1 8.3% 8.3% -1.18
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 4 33.3% 41.7% -.78
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 2 16.7% 58.3% -.58
Grandchild 1 8.3% 66.7% .41
Other relative 3 25% 91.7% 1.21
Other non-relative 1 8.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Self 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Other non-relative 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Grandchild 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Self 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Grandchild 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other relative 12.5%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other non-relative 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 33.3%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Grandchild 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Other relative 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

12


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Child (includes step, foster, adoptive) 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Sibling (includes half, step, foster, adoptive) 100.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Grandchild 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
Other non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12

Bookmark and Share