Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_8

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: participated in a demonstration or protest?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1363 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Yes 41 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 98.1%
102
97.0%
426
99.0%
302
95.7%
309
96.4%
186
97.1%
1325
Yes 1.9%
2
3.0%
13
1.0%
3
4.3%
14
3.6%
7
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.4%
744
95.2%
277
96.9%
221
100.0%
113
97.1%
1355
Yes 2.6%
20
4.8%
14
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 95.7%
756
98.6%
210
99.0%
391
97.1%
1357
Yes 4.3%
34
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.7%
851
97.7%
512
97.1%
1363
Yes 3.3%
29
2.3%
12
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.2%
125
97.8%
311
100.0%
123
97.4%
333
96.6%
201
95.4%
270
97.1%
1363
Yes 3.8%
5
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
3.4%
7
4.6%
13
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.0%
214
96.7%
405
97.5%
394
97.3%
253
99.0%
97
97.1%
1363
Yes 4.0%
9
3.3%
14
2.5%
10
2.7%
7
1.0%
1
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share