Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_9

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: none?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 640 45.6% 45.6% -1.09
Yes 764 54.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 32.7%
34
38.5%
169
43.0%
131
50.5%
163
62.2%
120
45.2%
617
Yes 67.3%
70
61.5%
270
57.0%
174
49.5%
160
37.8%
73
54.8%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 47.1%
360
56.7%
165
33.8%
77
32.7%
37
45.8%
639
Yes 52.9%
404
43.3%
126
66.2%
151
67.3%
76
54.2%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 49.6%
392
28.2%
60
47.3%
187
45.7%
639
Yes 50.4%
398
71.8%
153
52.7%
208
54.3%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.2%
371
51.3%
269
45.6%
640
Yes 57.8%
509
48.7%
255
54.4%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 63.8%
83
42.8%
136
52.0%
64
40.4%
138
38.0%
79
49.5%
140
45.6%
640
Yes 36.2%
47
57.2%
182
48.0%
59
59.6%
204
62.0%
129
50.5%
143
54.4%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 39.0%
87
40.3%
169
46.0%
186
53.5%
139
60.2%
59
45.6%
640
Yes 61.0%
136
59.7%
250
54.0%
218
46.5%
121
39.8%
39
54.4%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share