Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_3

[Wave 2] Were any of the demonstrations or protests you participated in related to immigration issues, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 19.5% 19.5% -2.01
No 33 80.5% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
21.4%
3
14.3%
1
17.9%
7
No 100.0%
2
92.3%
12
33.3%
1
78.6%
11
85.7%
6
82.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

39


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
14.3%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
19.5%
8
No 85.0%
17
85.7%
12
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
80.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

41


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
8
No 79.4%
27
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
80.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
7
8.3%
1
19.5%
8
No 75.9%
22
91.7%
11
80.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
12

41


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
19.5%
8
No 80.0%
4
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
57.1%
4
100.0%
13
80.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

41


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
21.4%
3
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
19.5%
8
No 77.8%
7
78.6%
11
90.0%
9
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
80.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

41

Bookmark and Share