Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_4

[Wave 2] Did you vote in the last presidential election, that is, in 2008?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1035 73.9% 73.9% -.59
No 366 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
55
69.8%
305
71.8%
219
80.8%
261
87.0%
167
74.0%
1007
No 47.1%
49
30.2%
132
28.2%
86
19.2%
62
13.0%
25
26.0%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
437
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
609
83.2%
242
52.7%
119
53.1%
60
73.9%
1030
No 20.2%
154
16.8%
49
47.3%
107
46.9%
53
26.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
226
100.0%
113

1393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
615
43.2%
92
82.7%
326
74.0%
1033
No 22.1%
174
56.8%
121
17.3%
68
26.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
213
100.0%
394

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
653
73.0%
382
73.9%
1035
No 25.6%
225
27.0%
141
26.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
523

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
116
75.5%
240
87.8%
108
69.4%
236
61.5%
128
73.4%
207
73.9%
1035
No 10.8%
14
24.5%
78
12.2%
15
30.6%
104
38.5%
80
26.6%
75
26.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
340
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1401


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
121
66.5%
278
78.4%
316
88.8%
231
91.8%
89
73.9%
1035
No 45.7%
102
33.5%
140
21.6%
87
11.2%
29
8.2%
8
26.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
418
100.0%
403
100.0%
260
100.0%
97

1401

Bookmark and Share