Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_5

[Wave 2] Did you vote for John McCain, Barack Obama, or someone else?
  1) McCain
  2) Obama
  3) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
McCain 316 30.9% 30.9% -1.41
Obama 676 66.1% 97.1% .55
Someone else 30 2.9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
McCain 14.8%
8
30.4%
91
35.3%
76
33.5%
87
28.7%
48
31.2%
310
Obama 83.3%
45
64.2%
192
63.3%
136
65.8%
171
67.7%
113
66.0%
657
Someone else 1.9%
1
5.4%
16
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
3.6%
6
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
299
100.0%
215
100.0%
260
100.0%
167

995


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
McCain 47.6%
285
0.8%
2
14.4%
17
18.3%
11
31.0%
315
Obama 49.2%
295
97.5%
234
82.2%
97
78.3%
47
66.2%
673
Someone else 3.2%
19
1.7%
4
3.4%
4
3.3%
2
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
240
100.0%
118
100.0%
60

1017


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
McCain 4.4%
27
27.0%
24
82.0%
265
30.9%
316
Obama 94.1%
574
55.1%
49
16.4%
53
66.1%
676
Someone else 1.5%
9
18.0%
16
1.5%
5
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
89
100.0%
323

1022


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
McCain 27.5%
177
36.8%
139
30.9%
316
Obama 69.6%
448
60.3%
228
66.1%
676
Someone else 3.0%
19
2.9%
11
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
378

1022


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
McCain 0.9%
1
47.7%
112
44.3%
47
36.3%
85
31.0%
39
15.5%
32
30.9%
316
Obama 98.3%
113
48.9%
115
54.7%
58
61.5%
144
64.3%
81
80.1%
165
66.1%
676
Someone else 0.9%
1
3.4%
8
0.9%
1
2.1%
5
4.8%
6
4.4%
9
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
235
100.0%
106
100.0%
234
100.0%
126
100.0%
206

1022


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
McCain 22.5%
27
30.1%
83
29.3%
91
36.6%
83
36.4%
32
30.9%
316
Obama 74.2%
89
66.7%
184
68.5%
213
60.4%
137
60.2%
53
66.1%
676
Someone else 3.3%
4
3.3%
9
2.3%
7
3.1%
7
3.4%
3
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
276
100.0%
311
100.0%
227
100.0%
88

1022

Bookmark and Share