Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_6

[Wave 2] In politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican or an Independent?
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 649 46.6% 46.6% -.94
Republican 309 22.2% 68.7% .11
Independent 366 26.3% 95% 1.15
Something else 70 5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 64.4%
67
44.5%
193
45.9%
139
42.1%
135
49.0%
94
46.4%
628
Republican 6.7%
7
21.0%
91
24.8%
75
25.5%
82
25.0%
48
22.4%
303
Independent 24.0%
25
27.6%
120
26.4%
80
27.4%
88
22.4%
43
26.3%
356
Something else 4.8%
5
6.9%
30
3.0%
9
5.0%
16
3.6%
7
4.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
434
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1354


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Democrat 31.9%
242
77.5%
224
54.4%
123
50.0%
56
46.5%
645
Republican 33.7%
256
3.8%
11
12.4%
28
11.6%
13
22.2%
308
Independent 29.2%
222
13.1%
38
30.1%
68
32.1%
36
26.3%
364
Something else 5.1%
39
5.5%
16
3.1%
7
6.3%
7
5.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
289
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Democrat 82.3%
649
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.6%
649
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.4%
309
22.2%
309
Independent 16.2%
128
74.6%
156
20.3%
80
26.1%
364
Something else 1.5%
12
25.4%
53
1.3%
5
5.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
209
100.0%
394

1392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 50.8%
443
39.5%
206
46.6%
649
Republican 20.5%
179
24.9%
130
22.2%
309
Independent 24.4%
213
29.3%
153
26.3%
366
Something else 4.2%
37
6.3%
33
5.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
522

1394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Democrat 86.0%
111
36.4%
115
36.1%
44
49.1%
167
39.7%
81
46.3%
131
46.6%
649
Republican 4.7%
6
35.4%
112
41.0%
50
22.1%
75
20.1%
41
8.8%
25
22.2%
309
Independent 7.0%
9
24.1%
76
20.5%
25
25.6%
87
30.9%
63
37.5%
106
26.3%
366
Something else 2.3%
3
4.1%
13
2.5%
3
3.2%
11
9.3%
19
7.4%
21
5.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
316
100.0%
122
100.0%
340
100.0%
204
100.0%
283

1394


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Democrat 47.7%
105
42.7%
177
48.1%
194
49.0%
127
47.4%
46
46.6%
649
Republican 16.4%
36
21.7%
90
24.3%
98
22.0%
57
28.9%
28
22.2%
309
Independent 27.7%
61
30.8%
128
22.6%
91
24.7%
64
22.7%
22
26.3%
366
Something else 8.2%
18
4.8%
20
5.0%
20
4.2%
11
1.0%
1
5.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
415
100.0%
403
100.0%
259
100.0%
97

1394

Bookmark and Share