Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_7

[Wave 2] Are you a strong Democrat or a not so strong Democrat?
  1) Strong
  2) Not so strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 365 56.4% 56.4% -.88
Not so strong 282 43.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong 64.2%
43
59.1%
114
55.4%
77
50.7%
68
55.9%
52
56.5%
354
Not so strong 35.8%
24
40.9%
79
44.6%
62
49.3%
66
44.1%
41
43.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
193
100.0%
139
100.0%
134
100.0%
93

626


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strong 50.6%
122
75.0%
168
45.5%
56
32.7%
18
56.6%
364
Not so strong 49.4%
119
25.0%
56
54.5%
67
67.3%
37
43.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
55

643


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strong 56.4%
365
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.4%
365
Not so strong 43.6%
282
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strong 57.6%
254
53.9%
111
56.4%
365
Not so strong 42.4%
187
46.1%
95
43.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
206

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strong 81.1%
90
62.6%
72
63.6%
28
44.3%
74
46.3%
37
49.2%
64
56.4%
365
Not so strong 18.9%
21
37.4%
43
36.4%
16
55.7%
93
53.8%
43
50.8%
66
43.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
115
100.0%
44
100.0%
167
100.0%
80
100.0%
130

647


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strong 43.8%
46
48.3%
85
62.7%
121
63.8%
81
69.6%
32
56.4%
365
Not so strong 56.2%
59
51.7%
91
37.3%
72
36.2%
46
30.4%
14
43.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
176
100.0%
193
100.0%
127
100.0%
46

647

Bookmark and Share