Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_8

[Wave 2] Are you a strong Republican or a not so strong Republican?
  1) Strong
  2) Not so strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 137 44.5% 44.5% -1.11
Not so strong 171 55.5% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong 42.9%
3
42.2%
38
48.0%
36
41.5%
34
47.9%
23
44.4%
134
Not so strong 57.1%
4
57.8%
52
52.0%
39
58.5%
48
52.1%
25
55.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
90
100.0%
75
100.0%
82
100.0%
48

302


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strong 47.1%
120
54.5%
6
32.1%
9
7.7%
1
44.3%
136
Not so strong 52.9%
135
45.5%
5
67.9%
19
92.3%
12
55.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
13

307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strong 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.5%
137
44.5%
137
Not so strong 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.5%
171
55.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
308

308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strong 43.0%
77
46.5%
60
44.5%
137
Not so strong 57.0%
102
53.5%
69
55.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
129

308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strong 66.7%
4
52.3%
58
48.0%
24
36.0%
27
41.5%
17
28.0%
7
44.5%
137
Not so strong 33.3%
2
47.7%
53
52.0%
26
64.0%
48
58.5%
24
72.0%
18
55.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
111
100.0%
50
100.0%
75
100.0%
41
100.0%
25

308


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strong 34.3%
12
41.1%
37
46.9%
46
42.1%
24
64.3%
18
44.5%
137
Not so strong 65.7%
23
58.9%
53
53.1%
52
57.9%
33
35.7%
10
55.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
90
100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
28

308

Bookmark and Share