Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_9

[Wave 2] Do you lean toward the Democrats, or toward the Republicans?
  1) Lean Democratic
  2) Lean Republican
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lean Democratic 141 32% 32% -1.32
Lean Republican 86 19.5% 51.6% -.19
Neither 213 48.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Lean Democratic 13.3%
4
30.0%
45
31.9%
29
40.6%
43
34.0%
17
32.3%
138
Lean Republican 16.7%
5
21.3%
32
16.5%
15
19.8%
21
26.0%
13
20.1%
86
Neither 70.0%
21
48.7%
73
51.6%
47
39.6%
42
40.0%
20
47.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
150
100.0%
91
100.0%
106
100.0%
50

427


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Lean Democratic 31.6%
83
41.1%
23
26.7%
20
34.9%
15
32.3%
141
Lean Republican 24.0%
63
10.7%
6
10.7%
8
20.9%
9
19.7%
86
Neither 44.5%
117
48.2%
27
62.7%
47
44.2%
19
48.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
56
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

437


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Lean Democratic 100.0%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
141
Lean Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
86
19.5%
86
Neither 0.0%
0
100.0%
213
0.0%
0
48.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
213
100.0%
86

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Lean Democratic 33.3%
84
30.3%
57
32.0%
141
Lean Republican 17.1%
43
22.9%
43
19.5%
86
Neither 49.6%
125
46.8%
88
48.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
188

440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Lean Democratic 23.1%
3
25.6%
23
44.8%
13
25.5%
25
22.6%
19
46.0%
58
32.0%
141
Lean Republican 15.4%
2
31.1%
28
17.2%
5
22.4%
22
17.9%
15
11.1%
14
19.5%
86
Neither 61.5%
8
43.3%
39
37.9%
11
52.0%
51
59.5%
50
42.9%
54
48.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
29
100.0%
98
100.0%
84
100.0%
126

440


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Lean Democratic 26.3%
21
33.6%
50
34.8%
39
29.3%
22
37.5%
9
32.0%
141
Lean Republican 13.8%
11
16.1%
24
17.9%
20
30.7%
23
33.3%
8
19.5%
86
Neither 60.0%
48
50.3%
75
47.3%
53
40.0%
30
29.2%
7
48.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
149
100.0%
112
100.0%
75
100.0%
24

440

Bookmark and Share