Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_10

[Wave 2] Do you support or oppose conservative Christian groups active in politics, such as the Christian Coalition, American Family Association, or Focus on the Family?
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) Somewhat oppose
  3) Neither support or oppose
  4) Somewhat support
  5) Strongly support

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly oppose 274 19.7% 19.7% -1.56
Somewhat oppose 156 11.2% 30.9% -.68
Neither support or oppose 678 48.7% 79.5% .2
Somewhat support 175 12.6% 92.1% 1.07
Strongly support 110 7.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly oppose 20.4%
21
16.7%
72
13.8%
42
21.5%
69
34.9%
67
20.0%
271
Somewhat oppose 10.7%
11
9.3%
40
9.2%
28
16.2%
52
10.9%
21
11.2%
152
Neither support or oppose 47.6%
49
52.3%
226
56.4%
172
44.5%
143
33.9%
65
48.4%
655
Somewhat support 8.7%
9
13.2%
57
13.8%
42
12.1%
39
9.9%
19
12.3%
166
Strongly support 12.6%
13
8.6%
37
6.9%
21
5.6%
18
10.4%
20
8.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
432
100.0%
305
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly oppose 21.9%
166
19.0%
55
13.8%
31
18.0%
20
19.6%
272
Somewhat oppose 12.3%
93
10.7%
31
8.9%
20
10.8%
12
11.3%
156
Neither support or oppose 45.7%
347
47.6%
138
56.9%
128
55.9%
62
48.7%
675
Somewhat support 12.4%
94
13.1%
38
12.4%
28
12.6%
14
12.6%
174
Strongly support 7.8%
59
9.7%
28
8.0%
18
2.7%
3
7.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
111

1385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly oppose 27.0%
213
13.3%
28
8.4%
33
19.7%
274
Somewhat oppose 11.8%
93
12.9%
27
9.2%
36
11.2%
156
Neither support or oppose 46.7%
368
59.5%
125
46.4%
182
48.6%
675
Somewhat support 8.9%
70
10.0%
21
21.4%
84
12.6%
175
Strongly support 5.6%
44
4.3%
9
14.5%
57
7.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
210
100.0%
392

1390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly oppose 17.5%
152
23.4%
122
19.7%
274
Somewhat oppose 12.3%
107
9.4%
49
11.2%
156
Neither support or oppose 49.5%
431
47.3%
247
48.7%
678
Somewhat support 12.5%
109
12.6%
66
12.6%
175
Strongly support 8.3%
72
7.3%
38
7.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
522

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly oppose 20.8%
27
10.2%
32
17.2%
21
13.3%
45
18.0%
37
39.6%
112
19.7%
274
Somewhat oppose 9.2%
12
9.8%
31
10.7%
13
10.1%
34
13.2%
27
13.8%
39
11.2%
156
Neither support or oppose 51.5%
67
44.1%
139
47.5%
58
58.0%
196
51.7%
106
39.6%
112
48.7%
678
Somewhat support 10.8%
14
20.6%
65
14.8%
18
12.4%
42
12.7%
26
3.5%
10
12.6%
175
Strongly support 7.7%
10
15.2%
48
9.8%
12
6.2%
21
4.4%
9
3.5%
10
7.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
122
100.0%
338
100.0%
205
100.0%
283

1393


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly oppose 15.2%
34
19.8%
82
16.7%
67
23.6%
61
31.3%
30
19.7%
274
Somewhat oppose 10.8%
24
9.9%
41
12.7%
51
11.6%
30
10.4%
10
11.2%
156
Neither support or oppose 56.1%
125
51.0%
211
46.6%
187
45.9%
119
37.5%
36
48.7%
678
Somewhat support 9.9%
22
12.3%
51
14.7%
59
12.7%
33
10.4%
10
12.6%
175
Strongly support 8.1%
18
7.0%
29
9.2%
37
6.2%
16
10.4%
10
7.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
414
100.0%
401
100.0%
259
100.0%
96

1393

Bookmark and Share