Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_1

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, have you done any volunteer work - that is, work for a nonprofit, charitable organization, school or group for which you did not receive pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 549 39.1% 39.1% -1.25
No 854 60.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
16
29.0%
127
41.6%
127
47.1%
152
54.4%
105
38.7%
527
No 84.6%
88
71.0%
311
58.4%
178
52.9%
171
45.6%
88
61.3%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
330
34.4%
100
33.8%
77
33.6%
38
39.1%
545
No 56.7%
433
65.6%
191
66.2%
151
66.4%
75
60.9%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
306
32.9%
70
43.7%
172
39.2%
548
No 61.3%
484
67.1%
143
56.3%
222
60.8%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
394

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
344
39.2%
205
39.1%
549
No 60.9%
536
60.8%
318
60.9%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
45
37.9%
120
48.0%
59
38.6%
132
39.4%
82
39.2%
111
39.1%
549
No 65.4%
85
62.1%
197
52.0%
64
61.4%
210
60.6%
126
60.8%
172
60.9%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
87
42.5%
178
42.8%
173
33.6%
87
24.5%
24
39.1%
549
No 61.0%
136
57.5%
241
57.2%
231
66.4%
172
75.5%
74
60.9%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
259
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share