Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_2

[Wave 2] In a typical month do your volunteering activities take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 359 65.4% 65.4% -.73
No 190 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
11
62.2%
79
62.2%
79
64.5%
98
71.4%
75
64.9%
342
No 31.3%
5
37.8%
48
37.8%
48
35.5%
54
28.6%
30
35.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
127
100.0%
127
100.0%
152
100.0%
105

527


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
200
80.0%
80
64.9%
50
71.1%
27
65.5%
357
No 39.4%
130
20.0%
20
35.1%
27
28.9%
11
34.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
100
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

545


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
214
65.7%
46
57.0%
98
65.3%
358
No 30.1%
92
34.3%
24
43.0%
74
34.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
70
100.0%
172

548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
218
68.8%
141
65.4%
359
No 36.6%
126
31.2%
64
34.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
205

549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
36
60.0%
72
62.7%
37
65.9%
87
62.2%
51
68.5%
76
65.4%
359
No 20.0%
9
40.0%
48
37.3%
22
34.1%
45
37.8%
31
31.5%
35
34.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
132
100.0%
82
100.0%
111

549


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
55
65.2%
116
68.2%
118
58.6%
51
79.2%
19
65.4%
359
No 36.8%
32
34.8%
62
31.8%
55
41.4%
36
20.8%
5
34.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
87
100.0%
24

549

Bookmark and Share