Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_4_3

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money: neighbors?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1285 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Yes 118 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 90.4%
94
90.9%
398
92.5%
282
92.0%
297
91.7%
177
91.6%
1248
Yes 9.6%
10
9.1%
40
7.5%
23
8.0%
26
8.3%
16
8.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 93.1%
710
83.5%
243
94.3%
215
96.5%
109
91.5%
1277
Yes 6.9%
53
16.5%
48
5.7%
13
3.5%
4
8.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 90.6%
716
94.8%
201
91.9%
363
91.6%
1280
Yes 9.4%
74
5.2%
11
8.1%
32
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.3%
812
90.4%
473
91.6%
1285
Yes 7.7%
68
9.6%
50
8.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.5%
106
89.3%
284
90.2%
111
95.3%
326
93.3%
194
93.6%
264
91.6%
1285
Yes 18.5%
24
10.7%
34
9.8%
12
4.7%
16
6.7%
14
6.4%
18
8.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.8%
215
90.5%
379
89.1%
360
93.1%
242
90.8%
89
91.6%
1285
Yes 3.2%
7
9.5%
40
10.9%
44
6.9%
18
9.2%
9
8.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share