Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_4_4

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money: people in your congregation who are not family or friends?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 650 78.7% 78.7% -.52
Yes 176 21.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.2%
56
79.9%
203
77.6%
142
78.9%
138
75.0%
90
78.5%
629
Yes 18.8%
13
20.1%
51
22.4%
41
21.1%
37
25.0%
30
21.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
183
100.0%
175
100.0%
120

801


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 79.5%
311
72.3%
159
85.6%
125
80.3%
53
78.7%
648
Yes 20.5%
80
27.7%
61
14.4%
21
19.7%
13
21.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
220
100.0%
146
100.0%
66

823


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.9%
365
80.2%
85
75.6%
195
78.6%
645
Yes 20.1%
92
19.8%
21
24.4%
63
21.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
106
100.0%
258

821


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.0%
448
75.9%
202
78.7%
650
Yes 20.0%
112
24.1%
64
21.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
266

826


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 76.1%
83
67.9%
165
80.5%
66
84.0%
200
85.0%
96
97.6%
40
78.7%
650
Yes 23.9%
26
32.1%
78
19.5%
16
16.0%
38
15.0%
17
2.4%
1
21.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
243
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
113
100.0%
41

826


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 85.1%
97
80.4%
205
74.9%
179
77.3%
119
78.1%
50
78.7%
650
Yes 14.9%
17
19.6%
50
25.1%
60
22.7%
35
21.9%
14
21.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
255
100.0%
239
100.0%
154
100.0%
64

826

Bookmark and Share