Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_4_5

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money: strangers?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 927 66.1% 66.1% -.72
Yes 476 33.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 73.1%
76
69.9%
306
62.6%
191
63.2%
204
65.8%
127
66.3%
904
Yes 26.9%
28
30.1%
132
37.4%
114
36.8%
119
34.2%
66
33.7%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 70.9%
541
54.3%
158
63.2%
144
69.0%
78
66.0%
921
Yes 29.1%
222
45.7%
133
36.8%
84
31.0%
35
34.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 62.3%
492
72.6%
154
70.1%
277
66.1%
923
Yes 37.7%
298
27.4%
58
29.9%
118
33.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 66.0%
581
66.2%
346
66.1%
927
Yes 34.0%
299
33.8%
177
33.9%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 56.9%
74
67.6%
215
65.0%
80
65.5%
224
66.3%
138
69.5%
196
66.1%
927
Yes 43.1%
56
32.4%
103
35.0%
43
34.5%
118
33.7%
70
30.5%
86
33.9%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 69.4%
154
64.7%
271
62.6%
253
67.3%
175
75.5%
74
66.1%
927
Yes 30.6%
68
35.3%
148
37.4%
151
32.7%
85
24.5%
24
33.9%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share