Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_6_1

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time: close family (such as parents, siblings, and adult children)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 347 24.7% 24.7% -1.74
Yes 1056 75.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 20.2%
21
22.8%
100
23.0%
70
28.2%
91
29.5%
57
24.9%
339
Yes 79.8%
83
77.2%
338
77.0%
235
71.8%
232
70.5%
136
75.1%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 25.4%
194
19.9%
58
23.7%
54
36.3%
41
24.9%
347
Yes 74.6%
569
80.1%
233
76.3%
174
63.7%
72
75.1%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 24.1%
190
27.4%
58
24.6%
97
24.7%
345
Yes 75.9%
600
72.6%
154
75.4%
298
75.3%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 23.2%
204
27.3%
143
24.7%
347
Yes 76.8%
676
72.7%
380
75.3%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 15.4%
20
24.2%
77
25.2%
31
23.1%
79
28.4%
59
28.7%
81
24.7%
347
Yes 84.6%
110
75.8%
241
74.8%
92
76.9%
263
71.6%
149
71.3%
201
75.3%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 23.4%
52
24.6%
103
25.2%
102
24.2%
63
27.6%
27
24.7%
347
Yes 76.6%
170
75.4%
316
74.8%
302
75.8%
197
72.4%
71
75.3%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share