Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_6_2

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time: other family and friends?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 507 36.1% 36.1% -1.33
Yes 896 63.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 43.3%
45
36.5%
160
40.0%
122
32.2%
104
35.2%
68
36.6%
499
Yes 56.7%
59
63.5%
278
60.0%
183
67.8%
219
64.8%
125
63.4%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 35.5%
271
32.3%
94
41.7%
95
38.9%
44
36.1%
504
Yes 64.5%
492
67.7%
197
58.3%
133
61.1%
69
63.9%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 34.9%
276
41.0%
87
36.2%
143
36.2%
506
Yes 65.1%
514
59.0%
125
63.8%
252
63.8%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 38.1%
335
32.9%
172
36.1%
507
Yes 61.9%
545
67.1%
351
63.9%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 33.1%
43
32.1%
102
36.6%
45
42.1%
144
36.1%
75
34.8%
98
36.1%
507
Yes 66.9%
87
67.9%
216
63.4%
78
57.9%
198
63.9%
133
65.2%
184
63.9%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 31.1%
69
31.0%
130
36.1%
146
44.2%
115
48.0%
47
36.1%
507
Yes 68.9%
153
69.0%
289
63.9%
258
55.8%
145
52.0%
51
63.9%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share