Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_6_3

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time: neighbors?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 877 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Yes 526 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 55.8%
58
65.3%
286
62.3%
190
61.6%
199
59.6%
115
62.2%
848
Yes 44.2%
46
34.7%
152
37.7%
115
38.4%
124
40.4%
78
37.8%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 59.5%
454
61.2%
178
68.9%
157
75.2%
85
62.7%
874
Yes 40.5%
309
38.8%
113
31.1%
71
24.8%
28
37.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 62.8%
496
67.9%
144
59.0%
233
62.5%
873
Yes 37.2%
294
32.1%
68
41.0%
162
37.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 66.3%
583
56.2%
294
62.5%
877
Yes 33.8%
297
43.8%
229
37.5%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 64.6%
84
57.5%
183
52.0%
64
64.3%
220
67.8%
141
65.6%
185
62.5%
877
Yes 35.4%
46
42.5%
135
48.0%
59
35.7%
122
32.2%
67
34.4%
97
37.5%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 75.2%
167
65.9%
276
56.2%
227
58.1%
151
57.1%
56
62.5%
877
Yes 24.8%
55
34.1%
143
43.8%
177
41.9%
109
42.9%
42
37.5%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share