Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_6_4

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time: people in your congregation who are not family or friends?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 575 69.6% 69.6% -.66
Yes 251 30.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 63.8%
44
69.3%
176
70.5%
129
73.1%
128
68.3%
82
69.8%
559
Yes 36.2%
25
30.7%
78
29.5%
54
26.9%
47
31.7%
38
30.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
183
100.0%
175
100.0%
120

801


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 70.6%
276
56.8%
125
80.1%
117
81.8%
54
69.5%
572
Yes 29.4%
115
43.2%
95
19.9%
29
18.2%
12
30.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
220
100.0%
146
100.0%
66

823


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 70.0%
320
68.9%
73
68.6%
177
69.4%
570
Yes 30.0%
137
31.1%
33
31.4%
81
30.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
106
100.0%
258

821


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 70.2%
393
68.4%
182
69.6%
575
Yes 29.8%
167
31.6%
84
30.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
266

826


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 56.0%
61
57.2%
139
65.9%
54
84.9%
202
71.7%
81
92.7%
38
69.6%
575
Yes 44.0%
48
42.8%
104
34.1%
28
15.1%
36
28.3%
32
7.3%
3
30.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
243
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
113
100.0%
41

826


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 79.8%
91
69.8%
178
68.6%
164
66.2%
102
62.5%
40
69.6%
575
Yes 20.2%
23
30.2%
77
31.4%
75
33.8%
52
37.5%
24
30.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
255
100.0%
239
100.0%
154
100.0%
64

826

Bookmark and Share