Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_6_5

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time: strangers?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1071 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Yes 332 23.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 76.9%
80
79.7%
349
77.0%
235
72.4%
234
75.1%
145
76.5%
1043
Yes 23.1%
24
20.3%
89
23.0%
70
27.6%
89
24.9%
48
23.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 78.0%
595
65.6%
191
82.9%
189
81.4%
92
76.5%
1067
Yes 22.0%
168
34.4%
100
17.1%
39
18.6%
21
23.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 74.1%
585
77.8%
165
79.7%
315
76.2%
1065
Yes 25.9%
205
22.2%
47
20.3%
80
23.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.9%
677
75.3%
394
76.3%
1071
Yes 23.1%
203
24.7%
129
23.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 67.7%
88
77.0%
245
76.4%
94
79.8%
273
76.9%
160
74.8%
211
76.3%
1071
Yes 32.3%
42
23.0%
73
23.6%
29
20.2%
69
23.1%
48
25.2%
71
23.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.5%
172
74.9%
314
73.8%
298
80.0%
208
80.6%
79
76.3%
1071
Yes 22.5%
50
25.1%
105
26.2%
106
20.0%
52
19.4%
19
23.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share