Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_6_6

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you helped directly by giving some of your time: none?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1299 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Yes 104 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 91.3%
95
91.8%
402
92.5%
282
92.0%
297
95.3%
184
92.4%
1260
Yes 8.7%
9
8.2%
36
7.5%
23
8.0%
26
4.7%
9
7.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
438
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1363


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.9%
709
93.5%
272
91.2%
208
90.3%
102
92.5%
1291
Yes 7.1%
54
6.5%
19
8.8%
20
9.7%
11
7.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.2%
728
92.5%
196
93.4%
369
92.6%
1293
Yes 7.8%
62
7.5%
16
6.6%
26
7.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.4%
813
92.9%
486
92.6%
1299
Yes 7.6%
67
7.1%
37
7.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
523

1403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 95.4%
124
91.2%
290
94.3%
116
93.0%
318
93.3%
194
91.1%
257
92.6%
1299
Yes 4.6%
6
8.8%
28
5.7%
7
7.0%
24
6.7%
14
8.9%
25
7.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1403


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 90.5%
201
94.3%
395
93.1%
376
92.7%
241
87.8%
86
92.6%
1299
Yes 9.5%
21
5.7%
24
6.9%
28
7.3%
19
12.2%
12
7.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1403

Bookmark and Share