Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_7Z1A

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, which people, if any, have you been able to trust? Close family (such as parents, siblings, and adult children)
  1) Completely trust
  2) Somewhat trust
  3) Somewhat do not trust
  4) Completely do not trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely trust 1015 72.4% 72.4% -.55
Somewhat trust 329 23.5% 95.9% 1.1
Somewhat do not trust 34 2.4% 98.4% 2.74
Completely do not trust 23 1.6% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely trust 71.2%
74
73.4%
320
68.5%
209
75.9%
245
74.1%
143
72.8%
991
Somewhat trust 26.0%
27
21.8%
95
26.6%
81
21.7%
70
21.8%
42
23.1%
315
Somewhat do not trust 1.0%
1
2.1%
9
3.6%
11
1.5%
5
3.6%
7
2.4%
33
Completely do not trust 1.9%
2
2.8%
12
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
436
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely trust 77.0%
586
66.3%
193
70.2%
160
64.6%
73
72.6%
1012
Somewhat trust 19.4%
148
28.9%
84
25.4%
58
31.0%
35
23.3%
325
Somewhat do not trust 2.6%
20
2.1%
6
1.3%
3
4.4%
5
2.4%
34
Completely do not trust 0.9%
7
2.7%
8
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely trust 71.7%
566
71.2%
151
74.4%
293
72.4%
1010
Somewhat trust 24.2%
191
22.2%
47
23.1%
91
23.6%
329
Somewhat do not trust 2.3%
18
4.2%
9
1.8%
7
2.4%
34
Completely do not trust 1.8%
14
2.4%
5
0.8%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
212
100.0%
394

1395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely trust 72.7%
639
72.0%
376
72.4%
1015
Somewhat trust 22.8%
200
24.7%
129
23.5%
329
Somewhat do not trust 2.6%
23
2.1%
11
2.4%
34
Completely do not trust 1.9%
17
1.1%
6
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
522

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely trust 65.4%
85
72.3%
230
83.7%
103
74.5%
254
73.6%
153
67.6%
190
72.4%
1015
Somewhat trust 31.5%
41
24.2%
77
14.6%
18
20.8%
71
22.6%
47
26.7%
75
23.5%
329
Somewhat do not trust 1.5%
2
2.2%
7
1.6%
2
2.1%
7
2.4%
5
3.9%
11
2.4%
34
Completely do not trust 1.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
1.4%
3
1.8%
5
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
341
100.0%
208
100.0%
281

1401


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely trust 75.7%
168
69.2%
290
73.8%
298
73.4%
190
71.1%
69
72.4%
1015
Somewhat trust 20.7%
46
26.0%
109
21.8%
88
24.3%
63
23.7%
23
23.5%
329
Somewhat do not trust 1.4%
3
3.1%
13
2.5%
10
1.2%
3
5.2%
5
2.4%
34
Completely do not trust 2.3%
5
1.7%
7
2.0%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
259
100.0%
97

1401

Bookmark and Share