Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_7Z1B

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, which people, if any, have you been able to trust? Other family and friends
  1) Completely trust
  2) Somewhat trust
  3) Somewhat do not trust
  4) Completely do not trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely trust 594 42.4% 42.4% -.99
Somewhat trust 703 50.2% 92.6% .48
Somewhat do not trust 72 5.1% 97.7% 1.96
Completely do not trust 32 2.3% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely trust 37.5%
39
43.8%
191
38.4%
117
44.6%
144
45.1%
87
42.5%
578
Somewhat trust 52.9%
55
47.0%
205
52.1%
159
51.1%
165
51.3%
99
50.2%
683
Somewhat do not trust 4.8%
5
5.7%
25
6.9%
21
3.7%
12
3.6%
7
5.1%
70
Completely do not trust 4.8%
5
3.4%
15
2.6%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
436
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely trust 49.5%
377
32.3%
94
40.8%
93
25.7%
29
42.6%
593
Somewhat trust 46.9%
357
55.0%
160
47.4%
108
65.5%
74
50.2%
699
Somewhat do not trust 2.9%
22
8.9%
26
5.7%
13
8.8%
10
5.1%
71
Completely do not trust 0.7%
5
3.8%
11
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely trust 41.8%
330
41.5%
88
44.0%
173
42.4%
591
Somewhat trust 50.4%
398
45.8%
97
52.4%
206
50.3%
701
Somewhat do not trust 5.6%
44
8.0%
17
2.8%
11
5.2%
72
Completely do not trust 2.3%
18
4.7%
10
0.8%
3
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
393

1395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely trust 42.8%
376
41.8%
218
42.4%
594
Somewhat trust 49.3%
433
51.7%
270
50.2%
703
Somewhat do not trust 5.7%
50
4.2%
22
5.1%
72
Completely do not trust 2.3%
20
2.3%
12
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
522

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely trust 29.2%
38
39.0%
124
52.0%
64
46.0%
157
42.3%
88
43.8%
123
42.4%
594
Somewhat trust 60.8%
79
56.6%
180
43.1%
53
44.6%
152
51.9%
108
46.6%
131
50.2%
703
Somewhat do not trust 6.2%
8
3.1%
10
4.9%
6
5.3%
18
4.3%
9
7.5%
21
5.1%
72
Completely do not trust 3.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
1.4%
3
2.1%
6
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
341
100.0%
208
100.0%
281

1401


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely trust 42.3%
94
38.9%
163
39.4%
159
49.6%
129
51.0%
49
42.4%
594
Somewhat trust 49.1%
109
53.0%
222
53.2%
215
43.8%
114
44.8%
43
50.2%
703
Somewhat do not trust 6.3%
14
5.7%
24
4.7%
19
4.6%
12
3.1%
3
5.1%
72
Completely do not trust 2.3%
5
2.4%
10
2.7%
11
1.9%
5
1.0%
1
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
96

1401

Bookmark and Share