Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_7Z1C

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, which people, if any, have you been able to trust? Neighbors
  1) Completely trust
  2) Somewhat trust
  3) Somewhat do not trust
  4) Completely do not trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely trust 213 15.2% 15.2% -1.48
Somewhat trust 827 59.2% 74.4% -.24
Somewhat do not trust 227 16.2% 90.7% 1
Completely do not trust 130 9.3% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely trust 15.5%
16
16.0%
70
14.5%
44
14.3%
46
16.6%
32
15.3%
208
Somewhat trust 54.4%
56
54.0%
236
58.1%
176
63.2%
203
69.4%
134
59.3%
805
Somewhat do not trust 14.6%
15
17.4%
76
18.5%
56
17.4%
56
8.3%
16
16.1%
219
Completely do not trust 15.5%
16
12.6%
55
8.9%
27
5.0%
16
5.7%
11
9.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
437
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
193

1357


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely trust 18.9%
143
9.6%
28
14.5%
33
7.1%
8
15.3%
212
Somewhat trust 63.3%
480
54.0%
157
47.8%
109
69.6%
78
59.3%
824
Somewhat do not trust 12.9%
98
21.6%
63
19.3%
44
17.9%
20
16.2%
225
Completely do not trust 4.9%
37
14.8%
43
18.4%
42
5.4%
6
9.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
112

1389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely trust 15.8%
124
9.5%
20
17.3%
68
15.2%
212
Somewhat trust 55.9%
440
58.3%
123
66.4%
261
59.2%
824
Somewhat do not trust 18.2%
143
17.5%
37
11.7%
46
16.2%
226
Completely do not trust 10.2%
80
14.7%
31
4.6%
18
9.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
211
100.0%
393

1391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely trust 16.4%
144
13.3%
69
15.2%
213
Somewhat trust 54.8%
481
66.7%
346
59.2%
827
Somewhat do not trust 18.2%
160
12.9%
67
16.2%
227
Completely do not trust 10.6%
93
7.1%
37
9.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
519

1397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely trust 9.2%
12
17.4%
55
24.4%
30
15.9%
54
14.1%
29
11.7%
33
15.2%
213
Somewhat trust 58.5%
76
55.5%
176
63.4%
78
56.2%
191
64.6%
133
61.6%
173
59.2%
827
Somewhat do not trust 18.5%
24
20.5%
65
8.1%
10
14.4%
49
16.0%
33
16.4%
46
16.2%
227
Completely do not trust 13.8%
18
6.6%
21
4.1%
5
13.5%
46
5.3%
11
10.3%
29
9.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
340
100.0%
206
100.0%
281

1397


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely trust 8.6%
19
11.9%
50
13.7%
55
23.9%
62
28.4%
27
15.2%
213
Somewhat trust 56.3%
125
58.0%
243
61.2%
246
62.2%
161
54.7%
52
59.2%
827
Somewhat do not trust 20.7%
46
19.6%
82
16.4%
66
8.5%
22
11.6%
11
16.2%
227
Completely do not trust 14.4%
32
10.5%
44
8.7%
35
5.4%
14
5.3%
5
9.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
95

1397

Bookmark and Share