Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_7Z1D

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, which people, if any, have you been able to trust? People in your congregation who are not family or friends
  1) Completely trust
  2) Somewhat trust
  3) Somewhat do not trust
  4) Completely do not trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely trust 168 20.6% 20.6% -1.38
Somewhat trust 523 64.3% 84.9% 0
Somewhat do not trust 77 9.5% 94.3% 1.38
Completely do not trust 46 5.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely trust 27.9%
19
25.4%
64
19.6%
35
12.8%
22
21.0%
25
20.9%
165
Somewhat trust 50.0%
34
58.3%
147
65.4%
117
74.4%
128
68.1%
81
64.2%
507
Somewhat do not trust 13.2%
9
9.1%
23
12.8%
23
6.4%
11
6.7%
8
9.4%
74
Completely do not trust 8.8%
6
7.1%
18
2.2%
4
6.4%
11
4.2%
5
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
252
100.0%
179
100.0%
172
100.0%
119

790


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely trust 24.2%
92
18.2%
40
17.9%
26
15.2%
10
20.7%
168
Somewhat trust 66.1%
251
67.3%
148
54.5%
79
65.2%
43
64.2%
521
Somewhat do not trust 7.1%
27
9.5%
21
13.8%
20
12.1%
8
9.4%
76
Completely do not trust 2.6%
10
5.0%
11
13.8%
20
7.6%
5
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
220
100.0%
145
100.0%
66

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely trust 20.3%
92
24.8%
26
19.5%
49
20.6%
167
Somewhat trust 64.0%
290
55.2%
58
68.5%
172
64.3%
520
Somewhat do not trust 9.5%
43
13.3%
14
8.0%
20
9.5%
77
Completely do not trust 6.2%
28
6.7%
7
4.0%
10
5.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
105
100.0%
251

809


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely trust 20.3%
113
21.4%
55
20.6%
168
Somewhat trust 62.7%
349
67.7%
174
64.3%
523
Somewhat do not trust 10.4%
58
7.4%
19
9.5%
77
Completely do not trust 6.6%
37
3.5%
9
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
257

814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely trust 11.9%
13
24.4%
59
22.5%
18
17.3%
40
28.8%
32
14.6%
6
20.6%
168
Somewhat trust 77.1%
84
64.9%
157
68.8%
55
58.9%
136
62.2%
69
53.7%
22
64.3%
523
Somewhat do not trust 8.3%
9
8.3%
20
5.0%
4
13.9%
32
5.4%
6
14.6%
6
9.5%
77
Completely do not trust 2.8%
3
2.5%
6
3.8%
3
10.0%
23
3.6%
4
17.1%
7
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
242
100.0%
80
100.0%
231
100.0%
111
100.0%
41

814


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely trust 17.5%
20
18.0%
46
17.5%
41
27.2%
41
33.3%
20
20.6%
168
Somewhat trust 61.4%
70
65.9%
168
67.5%
158
61.6%
93
56.7%
34
64.3%
523
Somewhat do not trust 11.4%
13
9.4%
24
10.7%
25
7.9%
12
5.0%
3
9.5%
77
Completely do not trust 9.6%
11
6.7%
17
4.3%
10
3.3%
5
5.0%
3
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
255
100.0%
234
100.0%
151
100.0%
60

814

Bookmark and Share