Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_7Z1E

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, which people, if any, have you been able to trust? Strangers
  1) Completely trust
  2) Somewhat trust
  3) Somewhat do not trust
  4) Completely do not trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely trust 13 .9% .9% -2.68
Somewhat trust 323 23.2% 24.1% -1.42
Somewhat do not trust 538 38.6% 62.7% -.15
Completely do not trust 519 37.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely trust 1.0%
1
0.9%
4
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
12
Somewhat trust 11.5%
12
17.1%
74
23.4%
71
29.9%
96
32.3%
62
23.3%
315
Somewhat do not trust 27.9%
29
36.3%
157
37.0%
112
43.3%
139
47.4%
91
39.0%
528
Completely do not trust 59.6%
62
45.7%
198
38.0%
115
26.8%
86
19.3%
37
36.8%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
433
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely trust 0.9%
7
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Somewhat trust 27.6%
208
18.6%
54
14.9%
34
23.2%
26
23.2%
322
Somewhat do not trust 44.7%
337
31.3%
91
27.2%
62
40.2%
45
38.6%
535
Completely do not trust 26.8%
202
49.1%
143
56.6%
129
36.6%
41
37.2%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
112

1385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely trust 1.1%
9
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
Somewhat trust 23.3%
183
22.4%
47
23.7%
93
23.3%
323
Somewhat do not trust 35.7%
280
36.2%
76
45.9%
180
38.6%
536
Completely do not trust 39.9%
313
40.0%
84
30.1%
118
37.1%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
210
100.0%
392

1387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely trust 1.1%
10
0.6%
3
0.9%
13
Somewhat trust 22.0%
192
25.2%
131
23.2%
323
Somewhat do not trust 37.0%
323
41.4%
215
38.6%
538
Completely do not trust 39.9%
349
32.8%
170
37.3%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
519

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely trust 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
13
Somewhat trust 16.2%
21
21.5%
68
32.0%
39
20.0%
68
25.4%
52
26.8%
75
23.2%
323
Somewhat do not trust 36.9%
48
40.5%
128
41.0%
50
32.9%
112
41.5%
85
41.1%
115
38.6%
538
Completely do not trust 46.2%
60
37.3%
118
26.2%
32
46.2%
157
31.7%
65
31.1%
87
37.3%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
316
100.0%
122
100.0%
340
100.0%
205
100.0%
280

1393


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely trust 0.9%
2
1.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
3.2%
3
0.9%
13
Somewhat trust 19.0%
42
19.7%
82
23.6%
95
32.7%
85
20.4%
19
23.2%
323
Somewhat do not trust 37.1%
82
39.1%
163
42.5%
171
33.1%
86
38.7%
36
38.6%
538
Completely do not trust 43.0%
95
39.8%
166
33.6%
135
33.8%
88
37.6%
35
37.3%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
402
100.0%
260
100.0%
93

1393

Bookmark and Share