Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_7Z1F

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, which people, if any, have you been able to trust? Federal government
  1) Completely trust
  2) Somewhat trust
  3) Somewhat do not trust
  4) Completely do not trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely trust 47 3.4% 3.4% -2.1
Somewhat trust 537 38.9% 42.3% -.93
Somewhat do not trust 454 32.9% 75.1% .24
Completely do not trust 344 24.9% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely trust 5.9%
6
4.4%
19
2.7%
8
2.2%
7
3.1%
6
3.4%
46
Somewhat trust 44.6%
45
33.6%
144
39.2%
118
39.8%
127
49.0%
94
39.3%
528
Somewhat do not trust 21.8%
22
33.3%
143
31.2%
94
36.4%
116
33.3%
64
32.7%
439
Completely do not trust 27.7%
28
28.7%
123
26.9%
81
21.6%
69
14.6%
28
24.5%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
429
100.0%
301
100.0%
319
100.0%
192

1342


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely trust 1.7%
13
5.5%
16
6.7%
15
1.8%
2
3.3%
46
Somewhat trust 34.6%
260
43.3%
125
39.7%
89
55.5%
61
38.9%
535
Somewhat do not trust 38.3%
288
23.2%
67
26.3%
59
33.6%
37
32.8%
451
Completely do not trust 25.3%
190
28.0%
81
27.2%
61
9.1%
10
24.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
110

1374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely trust 4.0%
31
3.4%
7
2.3%
9
3.4%
47
Somewhat trust 45.7%
357
29.0%
60
30.3%
118
38.8%
535
Somewhat do not trust 30.6%
239
30.9%
64
38.5%
150
32.8%
453
Completely do not trust 19.8%
155
36.7%
76
29.0%
113
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
207
100.0%
390

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely trust 3.3%
29
3.5%
18
3.4%
47
Somewhat trust 38.6%
334
39.3%
203
38.9%
537
Somewhat do not trust 34.2%
296
30.6%
158
32.9%
454
Completely do not trust 23.9%
207
26.6%
137
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
516

1382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely trust 7.0%
9
2.5%
8
2.4%
3
4.2%
14
3.4%
7
2.2%
6
3.4%
47
Somewhat trust 48.8%
63
34.6%
109
39.8%
49
40.1%
134
41.4%
84
35.3%
98
38.9%
537
Somewhat do not trust 20.2%
26
33.0%
104
30.9%
38
33.8%
113
34.0%
69
37.4%
104
32.9%
454
Completely do not trust 24.0%
31
29.8%
94
26.8%
33
21.9%
73
21.2%
43
25.2%
70
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
315
100.0%
123
100.0%
334
100.0%
203
100.0%
278

1382


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely trust 2.3%
5
2.9%
12
3.8%
15
2.7%
7
8.6%
8
3.4%
47
Somewhat trust 35.8%
78
36.8%
152
42.0%
168
40.3%
104
37.6%
35
38.9%
537
Somewhat do not trust 39.0%
85
34.4%
142
30.5%
122
29.8%
77
30.1%
28
32.9%
454
Completely do not trust 22.9%
50
25.9%
107
23.8%
95
27.1%
70
23.7%
22
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
413
100.0%
400
100.0%
258
100.0%
93

1382

Bookmark and Share