Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


VO_7Z1G

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, which people, if any, have you been able to trust? Scientists
  1) Completely trust
  2) Somewhat trust
  3) Somewhat do not trust
  4) Completely do not trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely trust 115 8.3% 8.3% -1.76
Somewhat trust 863 62.6% 70.9% -.39
Somewhat do not trust 290 21% 92% .98
Completely do not trust 111 8% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely trust 7.9%
8
7.5%
32
5.9%
18
8.8%
28
14.7%
28
8.5%
114
Somewhat trust 51.5%
52
57.6%
245
64.4%
195
68.3%
218
69.6%
133
63.0%
843
Somewhat do not trust 23.8%
24
23.1%
98
22.4%
68
20.4%
65
13.6%
26
21.0%
281
Completely do not trust 16.8%
17
11.8%
50
7.3%
22
2.5%
8
2.1%
4
7.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
425
100.0%
303
100.0%
319
100.0%
191

1339


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely trust 8.8%
66
5.5%
16
8.1%
18
12.5%
14
8.3%
114
Somewhat trust 66.4%
496
53.6%
155
59.6%
133
67.0%
75
62.7%
859
Somewhat do not trust 19.3%
144
25.3%
73
21.5%
48
19.6%
22
20.9%
287
Completely do not trust 5.5%
41
15.6%
45
10.8%
24
0.9%
1
8.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
289
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1371


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely trust 10.9%
85
5.3%
11
4.6%
18
8.3%
114
Somewhat trust 62.0%
482
62.0%
129
64.4%
251
62.6%
862
Somewhat do not trust 18.6%
145
23.6%
49
24.4%
95
21.0%
289
Completely do not trust 8.5%
66
9.1%
19
6.7%
26
8.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
208
100.0%
390

1376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely trust 7.2%
62
10.3%
53
8.3%
115
Somewhat trust 61.5%
531
64.3%
332
62.6%
863
Somewhat do not trust 23.4%
202
17.1%
88
21.0%
290
Completely do not trust 7.9%
68
8.3%
43
8.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
516

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely trust 3.9%
5
5.7%
18
9.2%
11
8.7%
29
9.9%
20
11.5%
32
8.3%
115
Somewhat trust 58.1%
75
58.0%
182
69.2%
83
60.2%
201
67.5%
137
66.3%
185
62.6%
863
Somewhat do not trust 22.5%
29
26.1%
82
19.2%
23
22.5%
75
17.7%
36
16.1%
45
21.0%
290
Completely do not trust 15.5%
20
10.2%
32
2.5%
3
8.7%
29
4.9%
10
6.1%
17
8.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
314
100.0%
120
100.0%
334
100.0%
203
100.0%
279

1379


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely trust 11.4%
25
7.2%
30
6.7%
27
9.9%
25
9.0%
8
8.3%
115
Somewhat trust 62.6%
137
63.1%
262
62.8%
253
61.3%
155
62.9%
56
62.6%
863
Somewhat do not trust 17.4%
38
22.4%
93
21.6%
87
20.9%
53
21.3%
19
21.0%
290
Completely do not trust 8.7%
19
7.2%
30
8.9%
36
7.9%
20
6.7%
6
8.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
415
100.0%
403
100.0%
253
100.0%
89

1379

Bookmark and Share