Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_1

[Wave 2] Do you believe that each of the following is morally wrong or not a moral issue? Having an abortion when the fetus is old enough to survive on its own outside the mother's womb
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Usually morally wrong
  3) Sometimes morally wrong
  4) Never morally wrong
  5) Not a moral issue
  6) (VOL) Decide on case by case basis
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always morally wrong 678 48.8% 48.8% -.74
Usually morally wrong 302 21.7% 70.6% -.09
Sometimes morally wrong 222 16% 86.5% .55
Never morally wrong 14 1% 87.5% 1.19
Not a moral issue 115 8.3% 95.8% 1.84
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 6 .4% 96.3% 2.48
Other 52 3.7% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Always morally wrong 71.3%
72
54.0%
234
55.7%
167
37.5%
121
34.7%
67
49.0%
661
Usually morally wrong 9.9%
10
17.8%
77
20.3%
61
29.1%
94
26.4%
51
21.7%
293
Sometimes morally wrong 9.9%
10
15.9%
69
14.0%
42
18.0%
58
18.7%
36
15.9%
215
Never morally wrong 1.0%
1
1.2%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
14
Not a moral issue 5.0%
5
7.6%
33
5.0%
15
9.6%
31
15.0%
29
8.4%
113
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
Other 3.0%
3
3.2%
14
3.3%
10
4.6%
15
3.1%
6
3.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
433
100.0%
300
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Always morally wrong 46.7%
352
55.9%
162
55.1%
124
33.0%
37
48.9%
675
Usually morally wrong 23.9%
180
15.9%
46
18.2%
41
29.5%
33
21.7%
300
Sometimes morally wrong 16.6%
125
14.8%
43
12.9%
29
21.4%
24
16.0%
221
Never morally wrong 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
0.9%
1
1.0%
14
Not a moral issue 8.1%
61
9.3%
27
7.1%
16
9.8%
11
8.3%
115
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
Other 3.4%
26
4.1%
12
3.1%
7
4.5%
5
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
112

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Always morally wrong 41.0%
321
52.4%
109
62.3%
245
48.8%
675
Usually morally wrong 22.5%
176
16.8%
35
22.9%
90
21.8%
301
Sometimes morally wrong 19.3%
151
13.5%
28
10.4%
41
15.9%
220
Never morally wrong 1.5%
12
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
14
Not a moral issue 10.0%
78
11.1%
23
3.6%
14
8.3%
115
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Other 4.9%
38
5.8%
12
0.5%
2
3.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
208
100.0%
393

1383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always morally wrong 50.3%
440
46.2%
238
48.8%
678
Usually morally wrong 20.0%
175
24.7%
127
21.7%
302
Sometimes morally wrong 15.9%
139
16.1%
83
16.0%
222
Never morally wrong 0.7%
6
1.6%
8
1.0%
14
Not a moral issue 8.4%
73
8.2%
42
8.3%
115
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
Other 4.2%
37
2.9%
15
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
515

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Always morally wrong 53.8%
70
64.7%
205
44.7%
55
57.5%
192
43.4%
89
23.9%
67
48.8%
678
Usually morally wrong 17.7%
23
17.4%
55
31.7%
39
19.8%
66
23.4%
48
25.4%
71
21.7%
302
Sometimes morally wrong 14.6%
19
11.7%
37
17.1%
21
11.1%
37
17.1%
35
26.1%
73
16.0%
222
Never morally wrong 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
4
1.0%
14
Not a moral issue 8.5%
11
3.2%
10
4.1%
5
6.9%
23
8.3%
17
17.5%
49
8.3%
115
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
6
Other 5.4%
7
2.2%
7
2.4%
3
3.0%
10
5.9%
12
4.6%
13
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
334
100.0%
205
100.0%
280

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always morally wrong 44.8%
99
48.7%
203
50.4%
201
48.1%
125
54.3%
50
48.8%
678
Usually morally wrong 24.4%
54
24.9%
104
19.5%
78
20.8%
54
13.0%
12
21.7%
302
Sometimes morally wrong 16.7%
37
14.6%
61
15.5%
62
18.1%
47
16.3%
15
16.0%
222
Never morally wrong 1.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
2.2%
2
1.0%
14
Not a moral issue 7.2%
16
7.4%
31
9.3%
37
9.2%
24
7.6%
7
8.3%
115
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.4%
6
Other 5.4%
12
2.9%
12
4.3%
17
2.7%
7
4.3%
4
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
399
100.0%
260
100.0%
92

1389

Bookmark and Share