Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_4

[Wave 2] Using genetic engineering, that is, changing a person's DNA or genes, to create a baby that is smarter, stronger or better looking
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Usually morally wrong
  3) Sometimes morally wrong
  4) Never morally wrong
  5) Not a moral issue
  6) (VOL) Decide on case by case basis
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always morally wrong 743 53.5% 53.5% -.73
Usually morally wrong 207 14.9% 68.4% -.09
Sometimes morally wrong 196 14.1% 82.6% .55
Never morally wrong 35 2.5% 85.1% 1.19
Not a moral issue 176 12.7% 97.8% 1.83
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 2 .1% 97.9% 2.47
Other 29 2.1% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Always morally wrong 66.3%
67
58.5%
252
56.1%
170
46.7%
150
43.8%
84
53.6%
723
Usually morally wrong 11.9%
12
14.4%
62
11.6%
35
18.7%
60
16.7%
32
14.9%
201
Sometimes morally wrong 5.0%
5
13.7%
59
15.5%
47
18.1%
58
12.0%
23
14.2%
192
Never morally wrong 2.0%
2
2.8%
12
2.0%
6
1.6%
5
3.6%
7
2.4%
32
Not a moral issue 11.9%
12
9.3%
40
12.5%
38
12.8%
41
20.3%
39
12.6%
170
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other 3.0%
3
1.4%
6
2.3%
7
1.6%
5
3.6%
7
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
431
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1348


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Always morally wrong 54.5%
412
58.8%
170
54.7%
122
31.3%
35
53.6%
739
Usually morally wrong 13.9%
105
12.8%
37
17.0%
38
23.2%
26
14.9%
206
Sometimes morally wrong 13.8%
104
11.8%
34
11.7%
26
28.6%
32
14.2%
196
Never morally wrong 2.6%
20
1.4%
4
2.7%
6
4.5%
5
2.5%
35
Not a moral issue 12.7%
96
13.1%
38
12.6%
28
9.8%
11
12.5%
173
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
Other 2.4%
18
2.1%
6
1.3%
3
1.8%
2
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
289
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Always morally wrong 51.3%
402
44.2%
91
62.6%
246
53.5%
739
Usually morally wrong 16.1%
126
14.6%
30
12.7%
50
14.9%
206
Sometimes morally wrong 14.9%
117
13.6%
28
13.0%
51
14.2%
196
Never morally wrong 2.3%
18
4.9%
10
1.5%
6
2.5%
34
Not a moral issue 13.3%
104
17.5%
36
9.2%
36
12.7%
176
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other 1.9%
15
4.9%
10
1.0%
4
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
206
100.0%
393

1382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always morally wrong 57.8%
505
46.2%
238
53.5%
743
Usually morally wrong 14.0%
122
16.5%
85
14.9%
207
Sometimes morally wrong 12.3%
107
17.3%
89
14.1%
196
Never morally wrong 2.3%
20
2.9%
15
2.5%
35
Not a moral issue 11.1%
97
15.3%
79
12.7%
176
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other 2.3%
20
1.7%
9
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
515

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Always morally wrong 56.2%
73
65.0%
206
60.2%
74
60.1%
200
51.0%
104
30.6%
86
53.5%
743
Usually morally wrong 16.2%
21
11.4%
36
17.9%
22
13.5%
45
17.6%
36
16.7%
47
14.9%
207
Sometimes morally wrong 10.8%
14
13.2%
42
12.2%
15
14.1%
47
12.3%
25
18.9%
53
14.1%
196
Never morally wrong 0.8%
1
1.6%
5
0.8%
1
2.4%
8
2.0%
4
5.7%
16
2.5%
35
Not a moral issue 14.6%
19
7.3%
23
7.3%
9
8.4%
28
13.2%
27
24.9%
70
12.7%
176
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Other 1.5%
2
1.6%
5
1.6%
2
1.5%
5
3.4%
7
2.8%
8
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
333
100.0%
204
100.0%
281

1388


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always morally wrong 43.4%
96
58.8%
245
53.3%
212
55.6%
144
49.5%
46
53.5%
743
Usually morally wrong 21.3%
47
13.7%
57
16.3%
65
10.8%
28
10.8%
10
14.9%
207
Sometimes morally wrong 15.4%
34
12.7%
53
13.1%
52
15.4%
40
18.3%
17
14.1%
196
Never morally wrong 5.4%
12
2.4%
10
2.0%
8
1.2%
3
2.2%
2
2.5%
35
Not a moral issue 11.8%
26
10.6%
44
12.8%
51
15.1%
39
17.2%
16
12.7%
176
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other 2.7%
6
1.7%
7
2.3%
9
1.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
398
100.0%
259
100.0%
93

1388

Bookmark and Share