Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_9

[Wave 2] Do you personally believe that abortion should be legal under...?
  1) Almost all circumstances
  2) Most circumstances
  3) Some circumstances
  4) Only extreme circumstances
  5) Under no circumstances
  6) (VOL) Decide on case by case basis
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all circumstances 245 17.6% 17.6% -1.52
Most circumstances 183 13.1% 30.7% -.82
Some circumstances 366 26.3% 57% -.12
Only extreme circumstances 358 25.7% 82.7% .58
Under no circumstances 201 14.4% 97.1% 1.28
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 13 .9% 98.1% 1.98
Other 27 1.9% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Almost all circumstances 6.9%
7
14.1%
61
12.9%
39
25.2%
81
26.9%
52
17.7%
240
Most circumstances 6.9%
7
10.6%
46
11.9%
36
15.5%
50
20.7%
40
13.2%
179
Some circumstances 27.5%
28
25.8%
112
28.8%
87
26.1%
84
21.8%
42
26.1%
353
Only extreme circumstances 28.4%
29
29.5%
128
29.8%
90
21.1%
68
17.6%
34
25.8%
349
Under no circumstances 25.5%
26
17.1%
74
14.2%
43
9.9%
32
10.4%
20
14.4%
195
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 3.9%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Other 1.0%
1
1.6%
7
1.7%
5
1.9%
6
2.6%
5
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
434
100.0%
302
100.0%
322
100.0%
193

1353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Almost all circumstances 21.4%
162
13.1%
38
15.0%
34
8.8%
10
17.6%
244
Most circumstances 14.4%
109
9.0%
26
11.5%
26
19.5%
22
13.2%
183
Some circumstances 22.6%
171
31.1%
90
25.7%
58
38.1%
43
26.1%
362
Only extreme circumstances 26.9%
204
24.9%
72
23.0%
52
25.7%
29
25.8%
357
Under no circumstances 12.0%
91
18.3%
53
20.8%
47
7.1%
8
14.4%
199
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.5%
4
1.0%
3
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Other 2.1%
16
2.4%
7
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
289
100.0%
226
100.0%
113

1385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Almost all circumstances 21.5%
169
14.4%
30
11.7%
46
17.7%
245
Most circumstances 15.6%
123
12.0%
25
8.7%
34
13.1%
182
Some circumstances 29.0%
228
22.6%
47
23.2%
91
26.4%
366
Only extreme circumstances 20.6%
162
27.9%
58
34.6%
136
25.7%
356
Under no circumstances 10.3%
81
18.8%
39
20.1%
79
14.3%
199
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.9%
12
Other 2.0%
16
3.8%
8
0.8%
3
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
208
100.0%
393

1387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all circumstances 18.6%
163
15.9%
82
17.6%
245
Most circumstances 11.3%
99
16.3%
84
13.1%
183
Some circumstances 26.7%
234
25.6%
132
26.3%
366
Only extreme circumstances 24.6%
216
27.5%
142
25.7%
358
Under no circumstances 15.7%
138
12.2%
63
14.4%
201
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 1.3%
11
0.4%
2
0.9%
13
Other 1.8%
16
2.1%
11
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
516

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Almost all circumstances 13.1%
17
7.3%
23
19.5%
24
12.8%
43
17.6%
36
36.2%
102
17.6%
245
Most circumstances 10.8%
14
8.8%
28
13.0%
16
9.2%
31
14.2%
29
23.0%
65
13.1%
183
Some circumstances 35.4%
46
23.7%
75
29.3%
36
30.3%
102
20.6%
42
23.0%
65
26.3%
366
Only extreme circumstances 22.3%
29
33.1%
105
31.7%
39
27.3%
92
27.5%
56
13.1%
37
25.7%
358
Under no circumstances 16.2%
21
24.3%
77
5.7%
7
17.2%
58
14.2%
29
3.2%
9
14.4%
201
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.8%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
Other 1.5%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
5.4%
11
1.1%
3
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
337
100.0%
204
100.0%
282

1393


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Almost all circumstances 19.5%
43
18.5%
77
17.4%
70
17.1%
44
11.6%
11
17.6%
245
Most circumstances 14.0%
31
14.4%
60
12.7%
51
12.0%
31
10.5%
10
13.1%
183
Some circumstances 26.2%
58
23.3%
97
29.9%
120
26.7%
69
23.2%
22
26.3%
366
Only extreme circumstances 22.6%
50
23.7%
99
25.9%
104
30.2%
78
28.4%
27
25.7%
358
Under no circumstances 16.3%
36
17.3%
72
11.2%
45
10.5%
27
22.1%
21
14.4%
201
(VOL) Decide on case by case basis 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
3.2%
3
0.9%
13
Other 1.4%
3
2.4%
10
2.0%
8
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
402
100.0%
258
100.0%
95

1393

Bookmark and Share