Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_11

[Wave 2] For you personally, do you believe that what is morally right or wrong should be…?
  1) Based on God's law
  2) Decided by society
  3) A matter of personal conscience

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Based on God's law 590 42.4% 42.4% -1.13
Decided by society 95 6.8% 49.2% -.09
A matter of personal conscience 707 50.8% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Based on God's law 63.0%
63
46.2%
200
42.6%
130
35.0%
113
34.4%
66
42.3%
572
Decided by society 1.0%
1
6.5%
28
3.3%
10
10.2%
33
9.9%
19
6.7%
91
A matter of personal conscience 36.0%
36
47.3%
205
54.1%
165
54.8%
177
55.7%
107
51.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
433
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Based on God's law 38.2%
289
62.1%
180
38.7%
87
27.4%
31
42.4%
587
Decided by society 7.4%
56
3.1%
9
7.6%
17
11.5%
13
6.9%
95
A matter of personal conscience 54.4%
411
34.8%
101
53.8%
121
61.1%
69
50.7%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Based on God's law 35.3%
277
46.2%
96
55.0%
216
42.5%
589
Decided by society 6.5%
51
7.7%
16
6.9%
27
6.8%
94
A matter of personal conscience 58.2%
457
46.2%
96
38.2%
150
50.7%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
208
100.0%
393

1386


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Based on God's law 45.4%
396
37.3%
194
42.4%
590
Decided by society 5.0%
44
9.8%
51
6.8%
95
A matter of personal conscience 49.5%
432
52.9%
275
50.8%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
520

1392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Based on God's law 61.2%
79
69.6%
220
43.0%
52
38.1%
128
39.9%
83
9.9%
28
42.4%
590
Decided by society 3.9%
5
3.5%
11
1.7%
2
6.3%
21
7.2%
15
14.5%
41
6.8%
95
A matter of personal conscience 34.9%
45
26.9%
85
55.4%
67
55.7%
187
52.9%
110
75.5%
213
50.8%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
316
100.0%
121
100.0%
336
100.0%
208
100.0%
282

1392


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Based on God's law 27.6%
61
44.5%
186
45.6%
182
42.5%
110
53.7%
51
42.4%
590
Decided by society 10.9%
24
7.2%
30
6.8%
27
3.5%
9
5.3%
5
6.8%
95
A matter of personal conscience 61.5%
136
48.3%
202
47.6%
190
54.1%
140
41.1%
39
50.8%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
399
100.0%
259
100.0%
95

1392

Bookmark and Share