Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_1

[Wave 2] How important is religion or religious faith to you personally?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of your life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 202 14.4% 14.4% -1.48
Somewhat important 387 27.7% 42.1% -.73
Very important 313 22.4% 64.5% .02
Extremely important 230 16.5% 81% .76
By far the most important part of your life 266 19% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all important 3.9%
4
13.1%
57
12.2%
37
18.0%
58
20.8%
40
14.4%
196
Somewhat important 21.4%
22
25.5%
111
25.0%
76
35.0%
113
28.6%
55
27.8%
377
Very important 34.0%
35
24.1%
105
24.3%
74
16.4%
53
19.3%
37
22.4%
304
Extremely important 16.5%
17
17.0%
74
17.8%
54
17.0%
55
13.5%
26
16.6%
226
By far the most important part of your life 24.3%
25
20.4%
89
20.7%
63
13.6%
44
17.7%
34
18.8%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
436
100.0%
304
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all important 19.4%
148
5.5%
16
9.3%
21
14.2%
16
14.5%
201
Somewhat important 30.7%
234
14.1%
41
27.1%
61
42.5%
48
27.6%
384
Very important 18.3%
139
24.4%
71
32.4%
73
23.9%
27
22.3%
310
Extremely important 15.6%
119
22.0%
64
14.2%
32
12.4%
14
16.5%
229
By far the most important part of your life 15.9%
121
34.0%
99
16.9%
38
7.1%
8
19.1%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
291
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all important 16.3%
128
19.3%
41
8.4%
33
14.5%
202
Somewhat important 28.9%
227
24.5%
52
26.6%
105
27.6%
384
Very important 22.4%
176
27.4%
58
19.5%
77
22.3%
311
Extremely important 16.3%
128
9.9%
21
20.6%
81
16.5%
230
By far the most important part of your life 16.2%
127
18.9%
40
24.9%
98
19.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
212
100.0%
394

1392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all important 11.6%
102
19.3%
100
14.4%
202
Somewhat important 25.9%
228
30.6%
159
27.7%
387
Very important 23.5%
207
20.4%
106
22.4%
313
Extremely important 17.4%
153
14.8%
77
16.5%
230
By far the most important part of your life 21.5%
189
14.8%
77
19.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
519

1398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all important 0.8%
1
1.3%
4
4.9%
6
5.6%
19
12.6%
26
52.0%
146
14.4%
202
Somewhat important 16.9%
22
17.6%
56
31.7%
39
32.4%
110
30.0%
62
34.9%
98
27.7%
387
Very important 26.2%
34
23.3%
74
26.0%
32
30.4%
103
25.6%
53
6.0%
17
22.4%
313
Extremely important 22.3%
29
21.4%
68
21.1%
26
19.2%
65
15.0%
31
3.9%
11
16.5%
230
By far the most important part of your life 33.8%
44
36.5%
116
16.3%
20
12.4%
42
16.9%
35
3.2%
9
19.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
339
100.0%
207
100.0%
281

1398


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 18.6%
41
16.5%
69
11.4%
46
15.1%
39
7.3%
7
14.4%
202
Somewhat important 36.2%
80
27.9%
117
26.3%
106
24.7%
64
20.8%
20
27.7%
387
Very important 19.0%
42
21.2%
89
21.8%
88
23.2%
60
35.4%
34
22.4%
313
Extremely important 12.7%
28
17.2%
72
17.1%
69
16.6%
43
18.8%
18
16.5%
230
By far the most important part of your life 13.6%
30
17.2%
72
23.3%
94
20.5%
53
17.7%
17
19.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
419
100.0%
403
100.0%
259
100.0%
96

1398

Bookmark and Share