Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_2

[Wave 2] How important is God or spirituality in your life?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of your life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 145 10.4% 10.4% -1.7
Somewhat important 311 22.2% 32.6% -.96
Very important 304 21.7% 54.3% -.22
Extremely important 261 18.7% 73% .52
By far the most important part of your life 378 27% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all important 1.9%
2
10.3%
45
7.9%
24
13.0%
42
15.1%
29
10.4%
142
Somewhat important 11.7%
12
20.0%
87
19.3%
59
32.2%
104
20.3%
39
22.1%
301
Very important 29.1%
30
22.5%
98
22.3%
68
17.0%
55
23.4%
45
21.8%
296
Extremely important 20.4%
21
18.6%
81
20.0%
61
17.6%
57
17.7%
34
18.7%
254
By far the most important part of your life 36.9%
38
28.7%
125
30.5%
93
20.1%
65
23.4%
45
26.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
436
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1359


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all important 14.5%
110
2.1%
6
7.5%
17
9.7%
11
10.4%
144
Somewhat important 26.4%
201
8.9%
26
15.9%
36
40.7%
46
22.2%
309
Very important 20.1%
153
19.9%
58
29.6%
67
22.1%
25
21.8%
303
Extremely important 18.1%
138
22.0%
64
17.3%
39
14.2%
16
18.5%
257
By far the most important part of your life 20.9%
159
47.1%
137
29.6%
67
13.3%
15
27.2%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
291
100.0%
226
100.0%
113

1391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all important 11.6%
91
11.8%
25
7.4%
29
10.4%
145
Somewhat important 22.2%
175
22.2%
47
21.8%
86
22.1%
308
Very important 22.7%
179
20.8%
44
20.1%
79
21.7%
302
Extremely important 18.0%
142
17.0%
36
21.1%
83
18.7%
261
By far the most important part of your life 25.4%
200
28.3%
60
29.7%
117
27.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
212
100.0%
394

1393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all important 7.5%
66
15.2%
79
10.4%
145
Somewhat important 19.0%
167
27.7%
144
22.2%
311
Very important 23.9%
210
18.1%
94
21.7%
304
Extremely important 19.3%
170
17.5%
91
18.7%
261
By far the most important part of your life 30.3%
266
21.5%
112
27.0%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
520

1399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
5.0%
17
10.1%
21
37.4%
105
10.4%
145
Somewhat important 8.5%
11
14.5%
46
27.6%
34
22.4%
76
26.0%
54
32.0%
90
22.2%
311
Very important 23.1%
30
18.2%
58
27.6%
34
29.2%
99
22.1%
46
13.2%
37
21.7%
304
Extremely important 23.1%
30
21.1%
67
22.0%
27
21.8%
74
18.3%
38
8.9%
25
18.7%
261
By far the most important part of your life 45.4%
59
45.9%
146
22.0%
27
21.5%
73
23.6%
49
8.5%
24
27.0%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
339
100.0%
208
100.0%
281

1399


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 14.5%
32
11.5%
48
6.9%
28
10.4%
27
10.3%
10
10.4%
145
Somewhat important 32.6%
72
19.8%
83
21.3%
86
21.6%
56
14.4%
14
22.2%
311
Very important 17.6%
39
22.7%
95
22.8%
92
20.1%
52
26.8%
26
21.7%
304
Extremely important 16.3%
36
18.6%
78
18.9%
76
21.2%
55
16.5%
16
18.7%
261
By far the most important part of your life 19.0%
42
27.4%
115
30.0%
121
26.6%
69
32.0%
31
27.0%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
419
100.0%
403
100.0%
259
100.0%
97

1399

Bookmark and Share