Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_3

[Wave 2] Thinking about your spouse or partner, how important would you say religion or religious faith is to him or her personally?
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of your life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 109 14.4% 14.4% -1.47
Somewhat important 220 29% 43.3% -.71
Very important 175 23.1% 66.4% .05
Extremely important 121 15.9% 82.3% .81
By far the most important part of your life 134 17.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
15.8%
36
9.7%
15
16.8%
31
20.6%
26
14.6%
108
Somewhat important 24.4%
11
28.9%
66
28.4%
44
35.1%
65
23.0%
29
29.1%
215
Very important 33.3%
15
20.2%
46
21.9%
34
23.2%
43
23.8%
30
22.7%
168
Extremely important 22.2%
10
14.5%
33
20.0%
31
13.5%
25
12.7%
16
15.6%
115
By far the most important part of your life 20.0%
9
20.6%
47
20.0%
31
11.4%
21
19.8%
25
18.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
155
100.0%
185
100.0%
126

739


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all important 18.1%
82
5.8%
6
7.1%
9
15.5%
11
14.3%
108
Somewhat important 33.2%
150
11.7%
12
27.6%
35
31.0%
22
29.1%
219
Very important 21.5%
97
20.4%
21
25.2%
32
35.2%
25
23.2%
175
Extremely important 12.8%
58
21.4%
22
25.2%
32
7.0%
5
15.5%
117
By far the most important part of your life 14.4%
65
40.8%
42
15.0%
19
11.3%
8
17.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

753


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all important 15.2%
58
20.4%
23
10.7%
28
14.4%
109
Somewhat important 30.6%
117
28.3%
32
26.4%
69
28.8%
218
Very important 24.9%
95
18.6%
21
22.2%
58
23.0%
174
Extremely important 13.9%
53
19.5%
22
17.6%
46
16.0%
121
By far the most important part of your life 15.4%
59
13.3%
15
23.0%
60
17.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
113
100.0%
261

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all important 16.0%
71
12.1%
38
14.4%
109
Somewhat important 31.3%
139
25.7%
81
29.0%
220
Very important 20.5%
91
26.7%
84
23.1%
175
Extremely important 15.1%
67
17.1%
54
15.9%
121
By far the most important part of your life 17.1%
76
18.4%
58
17.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
315

759


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all important 9.5%
4
4.8%
9
10.6%
9
9.4%
18
15.1%
18
37.8%
51
14.4%
109
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
23.0%
43
36.5%
31
25.1%
48
34.5%
41
42.2%
57
29.0%
220
Very important 19.0%
8
18.7%
35
25.9%
22
33.5%
64
24.4%
29
12.6%
17
23.1%
175
Extremely important 19.0%
8
21.9%
41
16.5%
14
17.8%
34
13.4%
16
5.9%
8
15.9%
121
By far the most important part of your life 52.4%
22
31.6%
59
10.6%
9
14.1%
27
12.6%
15
1.5%
2
17.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
187
100.0%
85
100.0%
191
100.0%
119
100.0%
135

759


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 22.4%
15
12.9%
34
12.3%
29
17.6%
27
9.8%
4
14.4%
109
Somewhat important 31.3%
21
29.3%
77
31.1%
73
25.5%
39
24.4%
10
29.0%
220
Very important 20.9%
14
22.4%
59
24.7%
58
21.6%
33
26.8%
11
23.1%
175
Extremely important 17.9%
12
18.3%
48
11.5%
27
19.6%
30
9.8%
4
15.9%
121
By far the most important part of your life 7.5%
5
17.1%
45
20.4%
48
15.7%
24
29.3%
12
17.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
263
100.0%
235
100.0%
153
100.0%
41

759

Bookmark and Share