Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM_1B06

[Response from 2006] Were you born in the United States?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -18.72
Yes 1094 83.2% 83.3% -.37
No 220 16.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 72.9%
70
88.9%
353
81.8%
243
80.3%
245
80.6%
154
82.8%
1065
No 27.1%
26
11.1%
44
18.2%
54
19.7%
60
18.8%
36
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 94.8%
688
94.8%
253
55.7%
117
26.9%
28
83.1%
1086
No 5.1%
37
5.2%
14
44.3%
93
73.1%
76
16.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 82.3%
601
76.6%
147
88.3%
331
83.2%
1079
No 17.7%
129
23.4%
45
11.5%
43
16.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 82.2%
674
84.8%
420
83.2%
1094
No 17.8%
146
14.9%
74
16.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 98.4%
121
88.7%
258
94.9%
112
70.2%
226
75.0%
150
87.0%
227
83.2%
1094
No 1.6%
2
11.0%
32
5.1%
6
29.8%
96
25.0%
50
13.0%
34
16.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 86.7%
111
77.2%
325
84.7%
344
89.0%
235
82.3%
79
83.2%
1094
No 13.3%
17
22.8%
96
15.3%
62
10.6%
28
17.7%
17
16.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share