Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_1

[Wave 2] I definitely believe in God
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1038 74.2% 74.2% -.5
Somewhat agree 143 10.2% 84.5% .37
Neither agree nor disagree 79 5.7% 90.1% 1.24
Somewhat disagree 50 3.6% 93.7% 2.1
Strongly disagree 88 6.3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 93.2%
96
77.5%
337
79.7%
243
65.0%
210
64.1%
123
74.3%
1009
Somewhat agree 3.9%
4
8.7%
38
8.9%
27
13.6%
44
13.5%
26
10.2%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 1.9%
2
4.4%
19
5.9%
18
6.8%
22
6.8%
13
5.4%
74
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
15
1.0%
3
6.2%
20
6.3%
12
3.7%
50
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
6.0%
26
4.6%
14
8.4%
27
9.4%
18
6.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.5%
528
90.4%
263
81.4%
184
50.4%
57
74.2%
1032
Somewhat agree 12.0%
91
4.1%
12
6.2%
14
23.0%
26
10.3%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
51
1.7%
5
3.1%
7
14.2%
16
5.7%
79
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
31
0.7%
2
4.4%
10
6.2%
7
3.6%
50
Strongly disagree 7.8%
59
3.1%
9
4.9%
11
6.2%
7
6.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
291
100.0%
226
100.0%
113

1390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.6%
571
69.8%
148
79.9%
314
74.2%
1033
Somewhat agree 9.9%
78
11.8%
25
9.9%
39
10.2%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
46
8.0%
17
4.1%
16
5.7%
79
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
27
5.2%
11
3.1%
12
3.6%
50
Strongly disagree 8.3%
65
5.2%
11
3.1%
12
6.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
212
100.0%
393

1392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.3%
706
64.0%
332
74.2%
1038
Somewhat agree 7.3%
64
15.2%
79
10.2%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
43
6.9%
36
5.7%
79
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
30
3.9%
20
3.6%
50
Strongly disagree 4.1%
36
10.0%
52
6.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
519

1398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 95.4%
124
90.9%
289
82.9%
102
84.3%
285
67.8%
141
34.5%
97
74.2%
1038
Somewhat agree 3.1%
4
6.0%
19
12.2%
15
10.4%
35
17.3%
36
12.1%
34
10.2%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.1%
5
2.4%
8
7.2%
15
17.1%
48
5.7%
79
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
4.8%
10
11.7%
33
3.6%
50
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.9%
6
24.6%
69
6.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
338
100.0%
208
100.0%
281

1398


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.4%
138
73.5%
308
76.9%
310
79.2%
205
80.2%
77
74.2%
1038
Somewhat agree 12.7%
28
8.4%
35
12.2%
49
8.1%
21
10.4%
10
10.2%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
22
7.2%
30
3.2%
13
4.6%
12
2.1%
2
5.7%
79
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
12
4.3%
18
2.7%
11
2.7%
7
2.1%
2
3.6%
50
Strongly disagree 9.5%
21
6.7%
28
5.0%
20
5.4%
14
5.2%
5
6.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
419
100.0%
403
100.0%
259
100.0%
96

1398

Bookmark and Share