Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_3

[Wave 2] It doesn't much matter what I believe so long as I am a good person
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 511 36.6% 36.6% -1.04
Somewhat agree 253 18.1% 54.8% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 141 10.1% 64.9% .2
Somewhat disagree 147 10.5% 75.4% .81
Strongly disagree 343 24.6% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.7%
45
37.3%
162
32.2%
98
38.7%
125
36.5%
70
36.9%
500
Somewhat agree 20.4%
21
16.6%
72
17.4%
53
18.3%
59
20.8%
40
18.1%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
8
8.8%
38
13.2%
40
11.1%
36
7.8%
15
10.1%
137
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
10
11.3%
49
10.2%
31
8.7%
28
12.5%
24
10.5%
142
Strongly disagree 18.4%
19
26.0%
113
27.0%
82
23.2%
75
22.4%
43
24.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
434
100.0%
304
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
254
32.3%
94
43.6%
98
54.0%
61
36.6%
507
Somewhat agree 19.4%
147
11.3%
33
19.6%
44
23.0%
26
18.0%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
82
7.6%
22
12.4%
28
8.0%
9
10.2%
141
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
83
11.3%
33
11.1%
25
4.4%
5
10.5%
146
Strongly disagree 25.3%
192
37.5%
109
13.3%
30
10.6%
12
24.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
291
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
342
38.6%
81
21.4%
84
36.5%
507
Somewhat agree 20.4%
160
13.8%
29
16.0%
63
18.1%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
68
14.3%
30
10.9%
43
10.2%
141
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
70
10.0%
21
14.2%
56
10.6%
147
Strongly disagree 18.6%
146
23.3%
49
37.4%
147
24.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
210
100.0%
393

1389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
299
40.8%
212
36.6%
511
Somewhat agree 17.5%
153
19.2%
100
18.1%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
92
9.4%
49
10.1%
141
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
102
8.7%
45
10.5%
147
Strongly disagree 26.2%
229
21.9%
114
24.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
520

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
43
13.9%
44
25.4%
31
41.4%
140
35.7%
74
63.7%
179
36.6%
511
Somewhat agree 14.6%
19
15.1%
48
20.5%
25
24.0%
81
16.9%
35
16.0%
45
18.1%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
9
8.5%
27
11.5%
14
13.3%
45
9.7%
20
9.3%
26
10.1%
141
Somewhat disagree 11.5%
15
12.9%
41
12.3%
15
10.9%
37
10.6%
22
6.0%
17
10.5%
147
Strongly disagree 33.8%
44
49.5%
157
30.3%
37
10.4%
35
27.1%
56
5.0%
14
24.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
122
100.0%
338
100.0%
207
100.0%
281

1395


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
91
34.7%
145
35.6%
143
35.9%
93
41.1%
39
36.6%
511
Somewhat agree 16.7%
37
20.3%
85
16.7%
67
17.8%
46
18.9%
18
18.1%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
29
9.6%
40
11.4%
46
7.7%
20
6.3%
6
10.1%
141
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
23
11.5%
48
10.2%
41
10.4%
27
8.4%
8
10.5%
147
Strongly disagree 18.6%
41
23.9%
100
26.1%
105
28.2%
73
25.3%
24
24.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
95

1395

Bookmark and Share