Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_5

[Wave 2] The founder of Islam, Muhammad, was the holy prophet of God
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 71 5.2% 5.2% -2.19
Somewhat agree 93 6.9% 12.1% -1.35
Neither agree nor disagree 632 46.6% 58.7% -.5
Somewhat disagree 81 6% 64.7% .34
Strongly disagree 479 35.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
3.8%
16
4.0%
12
7.3%
23
6.3%
12
5.2%
69
Somewhat agree 7.3%
7
6.2%
26
6.6%
20
7.0%
22
8.5%
16
6.9%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 32.3%
31
45.0%
188
52.0%
157
50.6%
159
42.3%
80
46.6%
615
Somewhat disagree 11.5%
11
6.5%
27
6.0%
18
4.8%
15
3.2%
6
5.8%
77
Strongly disagree 42.7%
41
38.5%
161
31.5%
95
30.3%
95
39.7%
75
35.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
418
100.0%
302
100.0%
314
100.0%
189

1319


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
29
6.7%
19
5.5%
12
9.1%
10
5.2%
70
Somewhat agree 5.4%
40
8.1%
23
6.4%
14
14.5%
16
6.9%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 48.6%
358
37.7%
107
48.9%
107
51.8%
57
46.6%
629
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
34
8.8%
25
7.3%
16
5.5%
6
6.0%
81
Strongly disagree 37.4%
275
38.7%
110
32.0%
70
19.1%
21
35.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
284
100.0%
219
100.0%
110

1349


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
38
10.3%
21
3.1%
12
5.3%
71
Somewhat agree 8.0%
61
6.9%
14
4.7%
18
6.9%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 49.2%
376
48.3%
98
41.0%
157
46.7%
631
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
50
5.9%
12
5.0%
19
6.0%
81
Strongly disagree 31.4%
240
28.6%
58
46.2%
177
35.2%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
203
100.0%
383

1351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
39
6.3%
32
5.2%
71
Somewhat agree 6.7%
57
7.1%
36
6.9%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 46.5%
394
46.8%
238
46.6%
632
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
53
5.5%
28
6.0%
81
Strongly disagree 35.9%
304
34.4%
175
35.3%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
509

1356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
5
2.2%
7
3.4%
4
6.8%
22
8.0%
16
6.2%
17
5.2%
71
Somewhat agree 4.7%
6
6.7%
21
9.5%
11
8.0%
26
4.5%
9
7.3%
20
6.9%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 44.1%
56
31.6%
99
51.7%
60
51.1%
166
43.8%
88
59.5%
163
46.6%
632
Somewhat disagree 14.2%
18
4.5%
14
6.9%
8
6.5%
21
5.0%
10
3.6%
10
6.0%
81
Strongly disagree 33.1%
42
55.0%
172
28.4%
33
27.7%
90
38.8%
78
23.4%
64
35.3%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
313
100.0%
116
100.0%
325
100.0%
201
100.0%
274

1356


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
9
5.2%
21
5.8%
23
4.7%
12
7.1%
6
5.2%
71
Somewhat agree 6.9%
15
6.2%
25
7.6%
30
7.1%
18
5.9%
5
6.9%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 53.2%
116
46.4%
188
47.6%
188
45.5%
115
29.4%
25
46.6%
632
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
10
5.9%
24
5.6%
22
7.1%
18
8.2%
7
6.0%
81
Strongly disagree 31.2%
68
36.3%
147
33.4%
132
35.6%
90
49.4%
42
35.3%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
405
100.0%
395
100.0%
253
100.0%
85

1356

Bookmark and Share