Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_5A

[Wave 2] Jesus Christ physically rose from the dead
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 820 59.1% 59.1% -.71
Somewhat agree 143 10.3% 69.4% .06
Neither agree nor disagree 262 18.9% 88.3% .83
Somewhat disagree 41 3% 91.3% 1.61
Strongly disagree 121 8.7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.6%
81
64.8%
280
66.0%
200
48.4%
155
45.0%
85
59.5%
801
Somewhat agree 7.8%
8
10.6%
46
9.9%
30
10.9%
35
11.1%
21
10.4%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
6
18.3%
79
14.5%
44
23.8%
76
24.9%
47
18.7%
252
Somewhat disagree 1.0%
1
1.2%
5
3.0%
9
5.3%
17
2.6%
5
2.7%
37
Strongly disagree 6.8%
7
5.1%
22
6.6%
20
11.6%
37
16.4%
31
8.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
432
100.0%
303
100.0%
320
100.0%
189

1347


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.0%
423
77.9%
225
58.2%
131
31.8%
35
59.0%
814
Somewhat agree 10.2%
77
7.6%
22
13.8%
31
11.8%
13
10.4%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
151
9.0%
26
18.2%
41
39.1%
43
18.9%
261
Somewhat disagree 3.2%
24
1.4%
4
2.7%
6
6.4%
7
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 10.6%
80
4.2%
12
7.1%
16
10.9%
12
8.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
289
100.0%
225
100.0%
110

1379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.3%
430
48.6%
102
72.3%
285
59.1%
817
Somewhat agree 9.9%
77
15.2%
32
8.6%
34
10.3%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
161
21.0%
44
14.0%
55
18.8%
260
Somewhat disagree 3.2%
25
5.2%
11
1.3%
5
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 10.9%
85
10.0%
21
3.8%
15
8.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
210
100.0%
394

1382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.7%
555
51.4%
265
59.1%
820
Somewhat agree 9.5%
83
11.6%
60
10.3%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
152
21.3%
110
18.9%
262
Somewhat disagree 2.6%
23
3.5%
18
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 6.7%
58
12.2%
63
8.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
516

1387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.5%
109
86.1%
273
67.5%
83
63.9%
216
48.3%
97
15.1%
42
59.1%
820
Somewhat agree 7.0%
9
7.3%
23
13.0%
16
13.9%
47
11.9%
24
8.6%
24
10.3%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
7
4.7%
15
17.9%
22
15.7%
53
24.9%
50
41.2%
115
18.9%
262
Somewhat disagree 1.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
3.0%
10
3.5%
7
6.8%
19
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
1
3.6%
12
11.4%
23
28.3%
79
8.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
338
100.0%
201
100.0%
279

1387


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
90
56.3%
233
66.5%
266
62.3%
160
74.0%
71
59.1%
820
Somewhat agree 15.5%
34
9.9%
41
9.3%
37
8.9%
23
8.3%
8
10.3%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 29.1%
64
20.5%
85
15.8%
63
16.3%
42
8.3%
8
18.9%
262
Somewhat disagree 3.6%
8
3.9%
16
1.8%
7
3.1%
8
2.1%
2
3.0%
41
Strongly disagree 10.9%
24
9.4%
39
6.8%
27
9.3%
24
7.3%
7
8.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
414
100.0%
400
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1387

Bookmark and Share