Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_6

[Wave 2] I have experienced a supernatural miracle, an event that could not have happened without the intervention of God or a spiritual force
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 509 36.7% 36.7% -1.05
Somewhat agree 192 13.9% 50.6% -.4
Neither agree nor disagree 301 21.7% 72.3% .25
Somewhat disagree 87 6.3% 78.6% .9
Strongly disagree 297 21.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.7%
65
39.3%
169
38.9%
118
26.2%
84
29.8%
57
36.6%
493
Somewhat agree 15.7%
16
13.3%
57
15.5%
47
13.4%
43
13.6%
26
14.0%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
10
22.1%
95
24.8%
75
22.4%
72
21.5%
41
21.8%
293
Somewhat disagree 1.0%
1
5.8%
25
5.3%
16
8.7%
28
7.9%
15
6.3%
85
Strongly disagree 9.8%
10
19.5%
84
15.5%
47
29.3%
94
27.2%
52
21.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
430
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1347


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
229
58.5%
169
37.8%
85
20.7%
23
36.7%
506
Somewhat agree 13.5%
102
11.4%
33
16.0%
36
17.1%
19
13.8%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
168
16.3%
47
20.9%
47
33.3%
37
21.7%
299
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
53
5.9%
17
3.1%
7
9.0%
10
6.3%
87
Strongly disagree 26.7%
201
8.0%
23
22.2%
50
19.8%
22
21.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
289
100.0%
225
100.0%
111

1378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
293
38.3%
79
34.3%
135
36.7%
507
Somewhat agree 14.5%
113
10.7%
22
14.0%
55
13.8%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
157
23.3%
48
24.4%
96
21.8%
301
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
51
3.9%
8
7.1%
28
6.3%
87
Strongly disagree 21.4%
167
23.8%
49
20.3%
80
21.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
206
100.0%
394

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
332
34.4%
177
36.7%
509
Somewhat agree 14.9%
130
12.1%
62
13.9%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
189
21.8%
112
21.7%
301
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
53
6.6%
34
6.3%
87
Strongly disagree 19.3%
168
25.1%
129
21.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
514

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.8%
79
56.2%
177
32.0%
39
31.1%
105
32.0%
65
15.8%
44
36.7%
509
Somewhat agree 7.7%
10
15.2%
48
14.8%
18
18.0%
61
12.8%
26
10.4%
29
13.9%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
23
15.2%
48
23.8%
29
24.0%
81
22.2%
45
27.0%
75
21.7%
301
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
7
3.8%
12
10.7%
13
7.1%
24
6.4%
13
6.5%
18
6.3%
87
Strongly disagree 8.5%
11
9.5%
30
18.9%
23
19.8%
67
26.6%
54
40.3%
112
21.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
122
100.0%
338
100.0%
203
100.0%
278

1386


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
54
33.0%
137
45.8%
184
34.2%
88
50.0%
46
36.7%
509
Somewhat agree 17.7%
39
15.9%
66
12.2%
49
12.5%
32
6.5%
6
13.9%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
57
23.1%
96
20.6%
83
22.6%
58
7.6%
7
21.7%
301
Somewhat disagree 6.8%
15
7.0%
29
4.5%
18
6.2%
16
9.8%
9
6.3%
87
Strongly disagree 25.0%
55
21.0%
87
16.9%
68
24.5%
63
26.1%
24
21.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
415
100.0%
402
100.0%
257
100.0%
92

1386

Bookmark and Share