Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_6Z5

[Wave 2] I have experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 367 26.4% 26.4% -1.3
Somewhat agree 158 11.4% 37.8% -.65
Neither agree nor disagree 355 25.6% 63.4% -.01
Somewhat disagree 110 7.9% 71.3% .64
Strongly disagree 399 28.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
55
28.9%
125
27.1%
82
19.0%
61
18.3%
35
26.5%
358
Somewhat agree 9.8%
10
10.9%
47
12.5%
38
10.3%
33
11.5%
22
11.1%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
12
24.7%
107
31.4%
95
24.9%
80
27.7%
53
25.7%
347
Somewhat disagree 6.9%
7
9.2%
40
6.6%
20
9.0%
29
6.8%
13
8.1%
109
Strongly disagree 17.6%
18
26.3%
114
22.4%
68
36.8%
118
35.6%
68
28.6%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
433
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
156
46.2%
133
25.8%
58
17.0%
19
26.5%
366
Somewhat agree 11.0%
83
11.1%
32
10.7%
24
16.1%
18
11.4%
157
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
208
17.7%
51
24.4%
55
33.0%
37
25.4%
351
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
62
7.6%
22
8.0%
18
7.1%
8
8.0%
110
Strongly disagree 32.7%
247
17.4%
50
31.1%
70
26.8%
30
28.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
288
100.0%
225
100.0%
112

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
210
24.4%
51
26.5%
104
26.4%
365
Somewhat agree 11.1%
87
11.0%
23
11.7%
46
11.3%
156
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
190
25.4%
53
28.5%
112
25.7%
355
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
61
6.2%
13
9.2%
36
8.0%
110
Strongly disagree 29.8%
233
33.0%
69
24.2%
95
28.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
209
100.0%
393

1383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
256
21.6%
111
26.4%
367
Somewhat agree 11.7%
102
10.9%
56
11.4%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
213
27.6%
142
25.6%
355
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
74
7.0%
36
7.9%
110
Strongly disagree 26.2%
229
33.0%
170
28.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
515

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
62
44.8%
142
22.0%
27
20.1%
68
21.6%
44
8.6%
24
26.4%
367
Somewhat agree 12.5%
16
13.2%
42
15.4%
19
12.1%
41
10.8%
22
6.5%
18
11.4%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
18
23.0%
73
30.1%
37
30.2%
102
23.5%
48
27.6%
77
25.6%
355
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
13
6.6%
21
9.8%
12
8.6%
29
7.4%
15
7.2%
20
7.9%
110
Strongly disagree 14.8%
19
12.3%
39
22.8%
28
29.0%
98
36.8%
75
50.2%
140
28.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
338
100.0%
204
100.0%
279

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
38
24.5%
102
32.5%
131
22.7%
58
40.4%
38
26.4%
367
Somewhat agree 13.6%
30
9.9%
41
11.2%
45
11.0%
28
14.9%
14
11.4%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
56
27.2%
113
26.1%
105
27.1%
69
12.8%
12
25.6%
355
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
20
8.2%
34
6.7%
27
7.8%
20
9.6%
9
7.9%
110
Strongly disagree 34.8%
77
30.3%
126
23.6%
95
31.4%
80
22.3%
21
28.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
403
100.0%
255
100.0%
94

1389

Bookmark and Share