Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_7

[Wave 2] An angel has directly helped me in a time of need
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 411 29.7% 29.7% -1.17
Somewhat agree 223 16.1% 45.7% -.5
Neither agree nor disagree 373 26.9% 72.7% .17
Somewhat disagree 74 5.3% 78% .85
Strongly disagree 305 22% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.0%
50
35.6%
154
32.0%
97
19.4%
62
18.3%
35
29.5%
398
Somewhat agree 12.7%
13
13.4%
58
15.8%
48
18.5%
59
18.8%
36
15.9%
214
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
22
25.5%
110
32.0%
97
28.5%
91
24.1%
46
27.2%
366
Somewhat disagree 6.9%
7
4.6%
20
5.6%
17
4.4%
14
8.4%
16
5.5%
74
Strongly disagree 9.8%
10
20.8%
90
14.5%
44
29.2%
93
30.4%
58
21.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
432
100.0%
303
100.0%
319
100.0%
191

1347


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
164
54.2%
156
30.2%
68
17.0%
19
29.5%
407
Somewhat agree 15.4%
116
14.2%
41
18.7%
42
20.5%
23
16.1%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
217
17.7%
51
26.2%
59
40.2%
45
27.0%
372
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
49
3.1%
9
5.3%
12
3.6%
4
5.4%
74
Strongly disagree 27.5%
207
10.8%
31
19.6%
44
18.8%
21
22.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
288
100.0%
225
100.0%
112

1378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
263
26.7%
55
23.5%
92
29.7%
410
Somewhat agree 15.6%
122
15.0%
31
17.6%
69
16.1%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
183
30.6%
63
32.2%
126
27.0%
372
Somewhat disagree 5.5%
43
3.9%
8
5.6%
22
5.3%
73
Strongly disagree 22.0%
172
23.8%
49
21.0%
82
22.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
206
100.0%
391

1380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.2%
289
23.7%
122
29.7%
411
Somewhat agree 17.5%
152
13.8%
71
16.1%
223
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
229
28.0%
144
26.9%
373
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
44
5.8%
30
5.3%
74
Strongly disagree 18.0%
157
28.7%
148
22.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
515

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.7%
77
37.9%
120
27.3%
33
29.0%
98
19.2%
39
15.8%
44
29.7%
411
Somewhat agree 17.8%
23
17.0%
54
13.2%
16
19.5%
66
19.2%
39
9.0%
25
16.1%
223
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
16
29.0%
92
31.4%
38
27.5%
93
29.1%
59
27.0%
75
26.9%
373
Somewhat disagree 3.9%
5
4.7%
15
6.6%
8
6.5%
22
3.9%
8
5.8%
16
5.3%
74
Strongly disagree 6.2%
8
11.4%
36
21.5%
26
17.5%
59
28.6%
58
42.4%
118
22.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
317
100.0%
121
100.0%
338
100.0%
203
100.0%
278

1386


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
36
25.8%
107
41.6%
167
24.4%
63
41.3%
38
29.7%
411
Somewhat agree 17.6%
39
19.3%
80
13.0%
52
14.7%
38
15.2%
14
16.1%
223
Neither agree nor disagree 34.4%
76
29.2%
121
25.4%
102
24.4%
63
12.0%
11
26.9%
373
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
10
4.8%
20
4.2%
17
8.9%
23
4.3%
4
5.3%
74
Strongly disagree 27.1%
60
20.8%
86
15.7%
63
27.5%
71
27.2%
25
22.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
414
100.0%
401
100.0%
258
100.0%
92

1386

Bookmark and Share