Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_9

[Wave 2] I believe in reincarnation, that people have lived previous lives
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 150 10.8% 10.8% -1.75
Somewhat agree 228 16.5% 27.3% -1.04
Neither agree nor disagree 363 26.2% 53.5% -.32
Somewhat disagree 138 10% 63.5% .39
Strongly disagree 506 36.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
26
11.1%
48
9.6%
29
8.0%
26
8.3%
16
10.8%
145
Somewhat agree 13.1%
13
16.9%
73
19.6%
59
15.2%
49
15.6%
30
16.6%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
13
27.5%
119
28.6%
86
28.5%
92
21.4%
41
26.0%
351
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
10
10.9%
47
8.3%
25
12.4%
40
6.8%
13
10.0%
135
Strongly disagree 37.4%
37
33.7%
146
33.9%
102
35.9%
116
47.9%
92
36.6%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
433
100.0%
301
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1348


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
58
13.8%
40
13.5%
30
19.5%
22
10.9%
150
Somewhat agree 15.3%
115
14.5%
42
19.7%
44
21.2%
24
16.3%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
188
26.6%
77
26.0%
58
33.6%
38
26.2%
361
Somewhat disagree 11.8%
89
8.3%
24
8.1%
18
6.2%
7
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 40.2%
302
36.7%
106
32.7%
73
19.5%
22
36.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
289
100.0%
223
100.0%
113

1377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
107
9.7%
20
5.9%
23
10.9%
150
Somewhat agree 18.6%
145
19.4%
40
11.0%
43
16.5%
228
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
218
25.7%
53
23.2%
91
26.3%
362
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
76
9.7%
20
10.2%
40
9.9%
136
Strongly disagree 30.1%
235
35.4%
73
49.7%
195
36.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
206
100.0%
392

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
95
10.7%
55
10.8%
150
Somewhat agree 17.6%
153
14.5%
75
16.5%
228
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
218
28.1%
145
26.2%
363
Somewhat disagree 10.5%
91
9.1%
47
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 35.9%
312
37.6%
194
36.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
516

1385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
20
6.0%
19
7.4%
9
13.4%
45
12.7%
26
11.1%
31
10.8%
150
Somewhat agree 14.1%
18
9.8%
31
12.4%
15
21.7%
73
14.1%
29
22.2%
62
16.5%
228
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
39
23.1%
73
28.9%
35
27.1%
91
22.0%
45
28.7%
80
26.2%
363
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
12
9.8%
31
14.0%
17
10.7%
36
9.3%
19
8.2%
23
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 30.5%
39
51.3%
162
37.2%
45
27.1%
91
42.0%
86
29.7%
83
36.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
316
100.0%
121
100.0%
336
100.0%
205
100.0%
279

1385


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
21
9.1%
38
13.5%
54
10.1%
26
12.6%
11
10.8%
150
Somewhat agree 19.5%
43
17.5%
73
16.0%
64
14.0%
36
13.8%
12
16.5%
228
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
67
27.0%
113
28.2%
113
24.0%
62
9.2%
8
26.2%
363
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
21
9.6%
40
9.5%
38
10.9%
28
12.6%
11
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 31.2%
69
36.8%
154
32.9%
132
41.1%
106
51.7%
45
36.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
401
100.0%
258
100.0%
87

1385

Bookmark and Share