Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_11

[Wave 2] I believe in Heaven where people live with God forever
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 811 58.3% 58.3% -.7
Somewhat agree 201 14.5% 72.8% .07
Neither agree nor disagree 202 14.5% 87.3% .84
Somewhat disagree 52 3.7% 91% 1.61
Strongly disagree 125 9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.3%
75
67.8%
293
60.3%
184
46.3%
149
47.4%
91
58.6%
792
Somewhat agree 14.9%
15
10.4%
45
18.0%
55
16.8%
54
12.5%
24
14.3%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
7
12.7%
55
11.5%
35
20.2%
65
16.7%
32
14.3%
194
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
2
2.3%
10
4.9%
15
4.3%
14
5.7%
11
3.8%
52
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
6.7%
29
5.2%
16
12.4%
40
17.7%
34
8.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
432
100.0%
305
100.0%
322
100.0%
192

1352


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.3%
411
81.9%
236
56.0%
126
29.2%
33
58.3%
806
Somewhat agree 15.7%
119
5.6%
16
18.2%
41
21.2%
24
14.5%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
105
8.0%
23
13.8%
31
37.2%
42
14.5%
201
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
36
0.7%
2
4.0%
9
4.4%
5
3.8%
52
Strongly disagree 11.4%
86
3.8%
11
8.0%
18
8.0%
9
9.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
288
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1383


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
431
49.8%
104
69.2%
272
58.3%
807
Somewhat agree 14.0%
110
18.7%
39
12.7%
50
14.4%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
125
18.7%
39
9.7%
38
14.6%
202
Somewhat disagree 3.6%
28
3.3%
7
4.3%
17
3.8%
52
Strongly disagree 11.4%
89
9.6%
20
4.1%
16
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
209
100.0%
393

1385


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.1%
560
48.5%
251
58.3%
811
Somewhat agree 13.8%
121
15.5%
80
14.5%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
113
17.2%
89
14.5%
202
Somewhat disagree 2.9%
25
5.2%
27
3.7%
52
Strongly disagree 6.3%
55
13.5%
70
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
517

1391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 91.4%
117
84.5%
268
68.3%
84
59.9%
202
47.1%
97
15.4%
43
58.3%
811
Somewhat agree 3.9%
5
8.2%
26
14.6%
18
21.4%
72
21.4%
44
12.9%
36
14.5%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
3
4.4%
14
11.4%
14
13.1%
44
17.5%
36
32.5%
91
14.5%
202
Somewhat disagree 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
4.9%
6
3.3%
11
3.9%
8
8.2%
23
3.7%
52
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.9%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
8
10.2%
21
31.1%
87
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
337
100.0%
206
100.0%
280

1391


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
107
55.7%
233
63.8%
256
59.3%
153
66.7%
62
58.3%
811
Somewhat agree 16.7%
37
15.8%
66
12.0%
48
14.0%
36
15.1%
14
14.5%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
51
14.8%
62
14.0%
56
10.5%
27
6.5%
6
14.5%
202
Somewhat disagree 3.2%
7
3.6%
15
3.2%
13
5.4%
14
3.2%
3
3.7%
52
Strongly disagree 8.6%
19
10.0%
42
7.0%
28
10.9%
28
8.6%
8
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
401
100.0%
258
100.0%
93

1391

Bookmark and Share